WaterFire Providence presents a Salute to Vetrans full lighting on Saturday, November 8th sponsored by Alex and Ani, Bank of America and The Wallmart Foundation The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:15 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the November 8th music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 8, 2014 – Music Program

5:43    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:49    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

5:52    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:59    “Pol in B”
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once

6:03    “Canzon duodecimi toni
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

6:06    “Surfin
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

6:10    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

6:16    “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

6:18    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

6:21    “Bolujem ja”
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

6:24    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

6:27    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals Soundtrack

6:28    “Decorating the Dummies”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens Soundtrack

6:31    “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

6:34    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

6:39    “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

6:43    “Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

6:47    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

6:50    “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

6:56    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

7:00    “Amazing Grace
traditional
performed by The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
from Will the Circle be Unbroken, Vol. 2

7:04    “Echo Taps” – trumpets
composed by Daniel Butterfield
performed by the USAF Heritage of American Band
from Ceremonial Music

7:05    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

7:12    “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

7:15    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jon Hassell
from Fascinoma

7:18    “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows  (1975)

7:23    “Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien

7:27    “Szól A Kakas Már
traditional
performed by Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás
from Máramaros

7:31    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

7:35    “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:41    “Dominus vobiscum
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

7:47    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

7:51    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

7:56    “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

8:02    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:07    “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

8:12    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:20    “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:25    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

8:29    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

8:33    “Misa Criolla
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Los Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

8:36    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:40    “Siboney”
written by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Raul Malo
from Canto

8:45    “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim Klezmer Orchestra
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:48    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:56    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:58    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite
from  African Voices

9:01    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

9:05    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

9:09    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

9:14    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:16    “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs

9:20    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:25    “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

9:29    “Chapa Blues Band
composed by Victor Deme
performed by Victor Deme
from Deli

9:30    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:35    “Passacaglia in G Minor
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my  Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

9:45    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

9:50    “If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

9:51    “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:54    “Habanera” from Carmen
composed by Georges Bizet
performed by Elaine Fox
courtesy of Night of Song

9:58    “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

10:03    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

10:09    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

10:13    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:21    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

10:28    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

10:30    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio=
from Watina

10:34    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodians
from The Harder They Come

10:38    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

10:44    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

10:51    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

10:54    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae

10:58    “Without Shades
written by Zagar
performed by Zagar
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

10:59    “St. James Infirmary
traditional New Orleans
performed by Allen Toussaint
from The Bright Mississippi

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail