Skip to content

Volunteer Hall of Fame

Each year at our WaterFire Volunteer Appreciation Party (VAP) awards are given to recognize the service, skills, and dedication of members of our volunteer corps across a variety of categories. Here is the WaterFire Volunteer Hall of Fame which includes all winners from previous years.

2022 – 2023 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Diana Rochefort — Rookie of the Year
  • Mercedes Guzman-Contreras — Rookie of the Year
  • Anny Roberts (Bank of America) — Team Impact Award
  • Mark Marino — Unsung Hero
  • Russ Cooney — Eternal Flame
  • Jan Bindas — Weekend Warrior
  • Chris Maino — Weekend Warrior
  • Mark Marino — Weekend Warrior
  • John Nickerson — Weekend Warrior
  • Joseph Shapiro — Lifetime Achievement
  • Marita Stapleton — Lifetime Achievement
  • Doris Briggs — Lifetime Achievement
  • Don Cimini — Lifetime Achievement
  • Pat Moriarty — Lifetime Achievement
  • Barb Hudon — Lifetime Achievement
  • Sheryl Watson — Lifetime Achievement

Back to top

2021 – 2022 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Chris Steber — Role Model of the Year
  • Doris Briggs — Infinity and Beyond
  • Barb Gaviani — The Bright Star
  • Duane Brouillette — Ambassador
  • Ann McManus — Notable Newcomer

Back to top

2020 – 2021 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Suzanne Burns — Social Butterfly
  • Normand Family — Rockstar Rookie
  • Erika Hart — Volunteer Valedictorian

Back to top

2019 – 2020 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Erik Schmith — Rockstar Rookie
  • Greg Krysko —Rockstar Rookie
  • Citizens Bank — Team Impact Award
  • Allison MacQueen — Dream Orb Queen
  • Mark “Mad Dog” Madwed — Captain Marvelous
  • Ihor Slahbicky — The Guest Boat Goat
  • Mike and Kathy Webster — The Family in Black Who Have Our Back
  • Henry Gomez Strike — Underdog
  • Catherine Fortier-Barnes and Wayne Barnes — The Shore Things
  • Bill Ricci — Music Master
  • Jon Waugh — Recording Rockstar
  • Erika Hart — Claim to Flame

Back to top

2018 – 2019 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Doris Briggs — Customer Whisperer
  • Ben Longtin — Rockstar Rookie
  • Jan Bindas — Rockstar Rookie
  • Alpha Phi Omega Omicron Lota Chapter — Team Impact Award

Back to top

2017 – 2018 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Kou Nyan — All-Star Rookie
  • Sean Holley — All-Star Rookie
  • John Nickerson — Eternal Flame
  • UNFI — Community Partner of the Year

Back to top

2016 – 2017 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Chris Maino — Lifetime Achievement
  • Bill Ricci — Lifetime Achievement
  • Fern Rouleau — Lifetime Achievement
  • Jess Knox — Rookie of the Year
  • Braxton Mason — Rookie of the Year
  • Dion Decoteau — Rookie of the Year
  • Heather and Paul Bovenzi — Rookie of the Year
  • Davies Tech — Community Partner
  • Josh Jefferies — Eternal Flame

Back to top

2015 – 2016 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Deb Mero — Rookie of the Year
  • Ken Panciera — Rookie of the Year
  • Ihor Slabicky — Lifetime Achievement
  • Peter Van Erp — Lifetime Achievement
  • Lisa Plummer — Community Partner
  • Bill Volmer — Above and Beyond
  • Denice Hicks — Perfect Attendance
  • John Nickerson — Perfect Attendance
  • Jon Waugh — Perfect Attendance
  • Fern Rouleau — Perfect Attendance
  • Peter Van Erp — Perfect Attendance
  • Deb Mero — Perfect Attendance

Back to top

2014 – 2015 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Jen Bonin — Rookie of the Year
  • Jerry Suggs — Rookie of the Year
  • Walter Powers — Above and Beyond
  • David Dobrzynski — Eternal Flame
  • Bill Ricci — Eternal Flame
  • Marita Stapleton — Eternal Flame
  • Gina Murray — Eternal Flame
  • Richard “The Rev” Dannenfelser — Eternal Flame
  • Mark Karas — Eternal Flame
  • Wayne Barnes — Eternal Flame
  • Catherine Fortier-Barnes — Eternal Flame
  • John Nickerson — Eternal Flame
  • Sheryl Mason — Eternal Flame
  • John Mongelli — Lifetime Achievement
  • Allan Redfern — Lifetime Achievement

Back to top

2013 – 2014 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Michelle Bergeron — Rookie of the Year
  • Joe Defaria — Rookie of the Year
  • Rob Bryce — Unsung Hero
  • Patti Heckman — Swiss Army Knife
  • Paige Offen — Traveling Bandit

Back to top

2012 – 2013 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Dawn Fox — Winner of Slogan/T-shirt Contest
  • Chee Heng Yeong — Outstanding Volunteer
  • David Dobrzynski — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Carrie Capizzano — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Rob Bryce — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Richard Dannenfelser — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Jeffrey Stolzberg — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sam Stolzberg — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sake Chan — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Jeanine Palumbo — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Peter Van Erp — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Jane Carlson — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Gina Murray — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Patti Heckman — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Erin X. Smithers — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Jim Alves — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Kathleen Sprague — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Christine Maino — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Bill Ricci — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Rod Jarosz — Outstanding Volunteer
  • Bob Costa — Outstanding Volunteer

Back to top

2011 – 2012 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Carrie Capizzano — Winner of Slogan/T-shirt Contest

Back to top

2010- 2011 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Russ Venditto — Winner of Slogan/T-shirt Contest

Back to top

2009 – 2010 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Vikram Udeshi — Winner of Slogan/T-shirt Contest

Back to top

2008 – 2009 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • No individual awards were given

Back to top

2007 – 2008 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Jacob — Winner of Slogan/T-shirt Contest

Back to top

2006 – 2007 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • John Mongelli — Volunteer of the Year

Back to top

2005 – 2006 Volunteer Appreciation Party Awards Winners

  • Rod Jarosz — Volunteer of the Year

Back to top