WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, November 5th sponsored by: Gold Star Sponsor: Walmart | Silver Star Sponsors: Bank of America & National Grid | Bronze Star Sponsor: Dominion Power and Energy. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (5:34 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:00 p.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the November 5th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 5th, 2016 – Music Program

5:34    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:40    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

5:43    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:50    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

5:56    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

5:59    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

6:03     “Fanfare for the Common Man”
composed by Aaron Copland

6:07    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

6:15    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

6:20    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

6:23    “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

6:25    “Nova Aurora”
traditional
performed by Nho Balta
from Nova Aurora

6:29    “Joan’s Pen
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

6:36    “Monroe
composed by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian

6:42    “Virðulegu Forsetar”  [excerpt]
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

6:50    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

6:54    “Melted Matter”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places    “

6:59    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

7:02    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

7:06    “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

7:15    “Pie Jesu” from the Requiem (Op. 48)
composed by Gabriel Fauré
soprano, Judith Blegen
performed by Robert Shaw and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
from Fauré Requiem

7:19    “St. James Infirmary
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

7:23    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

7:31    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

7:35    “Sarabande
from French Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

7:39    “Lonely Woman
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from  The Shape of Jazz to Come

7:44    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

7:50    “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

7:53    “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

7:57    “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

8:00    “Blowin’ in the Wind
performed by Peter Paul and Mary
composed by Bob Dylan
from The Very Best of Peter, Paul and Mary

8:03    “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

8:07    “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

8:10    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

8:17    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

8:20    “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
composed by Antonin Dvorak
performed by Sylvia Stoner
courtesy of Night of Song

8:28    “So Long Blues
traditional
performed by Preservation Hall Jazz Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

8:34    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

8:39    “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:43    “Appalachia Waltz
composed by Mark O’Connor
performed by Yo-Yo Ma
from The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

8:47    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

8:52    “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

8:55    “Union Square
performed by Devil Doll
from Queen of Pain

8:58    “Bella Ciao
traditional Italian
performed by Franco Morone
from Italian FingerStyle Guitar

9:00    “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

9:02    “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:05    “Woods
composed by Bon Iver
performed by Bon Iver
from Blood Bank

9:10    “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:15    “(Don’t) Tremble
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

9:20    “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

9:24    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

9:28    “Nekhome” /     “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

9:32    “Hole of Doubt
composed by The Accident that let me to the World
performed by The Island Gospel
from The Accident that let me to the World

9:35    “Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien

9:39    “Lake Bed
composed by Brown Bird
performed by Brown Bird
from The Devil Dancing

9:43    “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street

9:47    “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:52    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

9:55    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:00    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

10:05    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

10:09    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

10:14    “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

10:16    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West

10:24    “Litany – variation I
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack (a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

10:27    “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade

10:31    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:34    “Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:38    “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:43    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

10:47    “Blue in Green
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis
from Kind of Blue

10:52    “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

10:56    “Hope There’s Someone
composed can composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

10:57    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

10:59    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail