WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, May 23rd sponsored by Bank of America and Brown University in celebration of its 250th Anniversary.The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:26 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the May 23rd, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 23rd, 2015 – Music Program

Gendo Taiko will be performing during the lighting ceremony in the Waterplace Park Basin at the foot of the Providence Place Mall. Taiko drumming originated in Japan as a way to drive out evil spirits. Gendo Taiko was formed in 2004 by two Brown University Students, the name Gendo Taiko means “Path to Inspiration.”

8:06      “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:11      “Matsuri”
Matsuri means festival in Japanese, and the Matsuri percussion phrase most commonly hear in North America is used in traditional Japanese dance and at Shinto festivals.

8:12      “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:15      “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:17      “Yoarashi”
composed by J.D. Andrade
Brown University ‘10

8:22      “Pari Intervallo
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

8:25      “Miyake”
Miyake has a simple rhythm and a powerful beat. It is a traditional taiko drumming method which has gained international popularity, but was originally created for Shinto festivals.

8:28      “Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:32      “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:36      “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

8:39      “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

8:44      “E lucevan le stelle” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
courtesy of Night of Song
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

8:48      “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:54      “Litany – variation I”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack
(a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

8:57      “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

9:05      “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

9:10      “Sudden Waves”
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:16      “Dindirindin”
traditional song
performed by Zorgina Vocal Ensemble: Rebecca Bain, Ellen Santaniello and Ruth Eiselsberg
from Polyphonics

9:19      “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

9:25      “Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

9:28      “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

9:33      “Petit Quatour”
composed by Jean Francaix
performed by Berliner Saxophone Quartet
from Berliner Saxophone Quartet

9:38      “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:43      “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:47      “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:52      “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

9:59      “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

10:00     Gendo Taiko will perform while travelling down river. They will launch from the basin and play throughout waterplace park.

10:02     “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

10:08     “Largo” from the Concerto in E-Flat, RV 408
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

10:13     “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:17     “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

10:20     “Richter: Kierling/Doubt
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from 24 Postcards in Full Color

10:20     “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

10:24     “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

10:27     “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:30     “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:34     “Hole of Doubt
composed by The Accident that let me to the World
performed by The Island Gospel
from The Accident that let me to the World

10:37     “A Fine Day for the Curious (and Wet)”
composed by Mitchell Clark
performed by Jeffrey Thomas
from Nine Bricks Building a House

10:41     “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

10:45     “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

10:48     “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

10:52     “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

10:56     “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:59     “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

11:03     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

11:08     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

11:12     “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:16     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

11:20     “This New Day…”  – a morning song
based on traditional forms
made by Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike
from Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native American Church

11:22     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

11:25     “Houston in 2 Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

11:27     “Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

11:32     “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:34     “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:41     “Siboney”
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Raul Malo
from Canto

11:46     “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

11:52     “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

11:55     “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:59       “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

12:04     “Milonga Triste
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

12:07     “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

12:11     “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:15     “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

12:18     “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

12:23     “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

12:26     “And So Slept Salome”
composed by Alexander Tegu
performed by Alexander Tegu
from And So Slept Salome

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail