WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Sunday, September 3rd sponsored by the Providence Tourism Council. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (7:15 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 3rd, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 3rd, 2017 – Music Program

Tonight’s music program begins with a selection of songs chosen to commemorate a representative few of the communities affected by genocide in the 20th century, including the indigenous peoples of North America, the Armenian Community, the Jewish Community, and the people of the Khmer. This music corresponds to a rededication ceremony occurring at the Holocaust Memorial in Memorial Park during this time. We hold those affected in our hearts.

7:15    “Creator’s Song”
Traditional
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

7:18    “Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places

7:21    “Malis Lea Chbar Mon” [Khmer Song]
composed by Mr. In yeng

7:25    “Yerushalayim shel Zahav (Jerusalem of Gold)”
composed by Naomi Shemer
Lead vocals: Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein. Background vocals and piano: Minister of Music Laura Weiss. Guitar: Adam Dehner

7:29    “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

7:31    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

7:33    “Canzon Noni Toni à 12 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)”
composed bt Giovanni  Gabirelei
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble
from Sacred Brass

7:37    “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

7:40    “Prospero’s Speech
composed by William Shakespeare
composed and performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

7:43    “Largo” from Concerto in C Major for Mandolin
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

7:46    “Duna Ma Yelema
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

7:50    “Mi Lar” [Don’t Cry]
composed and performed by Lilit Pipoyan
from Lialousin

7:55    “Pōpoki Slack Key
composed by Ray Kāne
performed by Ray Kāne
from Wa’ahila

7:57    “Ya Rayah
composed by Rachid Taha
performed by Rachid Taha
from Diwân

8:04    “Homeless
composed by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Friends

8:07    “Zwit Rwit”
composed by Idir
performed by Idir
from A Vava Inouva

8:11    “S. S. Cristo alla colonna
composed by Bellisario
performed by Matri Mia
from Matri Mia

8:17    “Guajira Bonita”
traditional
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Music from the Coffee Lands

8:23    “Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

8:27    “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

8:32    “Esa Noche
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

8:35    “Nem As Paredes Confesso
composed by Ribeire and Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues

8:39    “Werente Serigne
composed by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice

8:46    “Gabby Kai”
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands

8:51    “La Milonga De Ricardo En Cha-Cha-Chá”
traditional
performed by Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
from Music from the Coffee Lands

8:55    “Imi Au lā ‘Oe
composed by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal

8:59    “Via Con Me
composed by Paolo Conte
performed by Paolo Conte
from Best of Paulo Conte

9:01    “Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

9:11    “El Pájaro” [The Bird]
composed by Lhasa de Sela
performed by Lhasa de Sela
from La Llorona

9:15    “Cubana
composed by Horacio Hernandez and Charles Neville
performed by Deep Rumba
from Alto En La Fiebre De La Rumba

9:18    “Icare
composed by René Dupéré
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Alegria

9:25    “Earth”
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from The Garden of Mirrors

9:30    “Mueve la Cintura Mulata
composed by Alejandro Enis Almenaris
performed by Cuarteto Oriente
from Casa de la Trova:  Santiago de Cuba

9:39    “Sangjidorji
traditional Mongolian song
performed by Urna Chahar-Tugchi
from Urna Hödööd

9:42    “Galo Negro
traditional Angolan song
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

9:46    “Escape”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Michael Riesman and the Lyric Quartet
from The Hours

9:50    “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino

9:55    “Me Dieron La Clave”
composed by Marcelino Guerra
performed by Vieja Trova Santiaguera
from Hotel Asturia

9:59    “Aideu
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores

10:01    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

10:05    “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

10:12    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

10:17    “Penitence”
composed by Ezio Bosso
performed by the Turin String Quartet
from I’m Not Scared

10:18    “Ye Meera Divanapan Hai
composed by Bala Subramanian
performed by Susheela Raman
from Love Trap

10:22    “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by The Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye

10:27    “Triste Gonia”
composed by Santos/Djedjinho
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

10:31    “A Felicidade”
composed by Jobin and Moraes
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces / Private Places

10:36    “Ndima Ndapedza”
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

10:42    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:46    “Riberonzinha”
composed by Monteiro/Job
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

10:51    “Before Sunrise”
composed by Stefan  Micus
performed by Stefan Micus
from Towards the Wind

10:54    “Segne”
composed by Bella Bellow
performed by Afia Mala
from Angelena / Africa

10:59    “Steal Away”
traditional
performed by Charlie Haden and Hank Jones
from Steal Away

11:02    “Coaineadh na d’Tri Muire”
traditional, adapted by Cathie Ryan
performed by Cathie Ryan
from the News For the Church soundtrack
directed by Andrew McCarthy

11:05    “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Estoy Como Nunca

11:10    “Lamara”
composed by Rigo Star Bamundele
performed by M’Bilia Bel
from Yalowa / Divine Divas

11:16    “Trista Pena
traditional
performed by the Gipsy Kings
from Best of the Gipsy Kings

11:21    “Motherless Child
traditional spiritual
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

11:26    “La Luna
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

11:30    “Nobody’s Fault But Mine
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

11:33    “Milk and Honey
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

11:37    “Despertar
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

11:42    “Pod Bay Doors
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

11:44    “Andalusian Nights
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

11:49    “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

11:53    “Where Could I Go
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

11:57    “Tears Transforming”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

12:03    “You & Me, Us & We
composed by Rob Selvaggio
performed by Rob Selvaggio and Big Water
from Big Water

12:09“Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:13    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

12:18    “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

12:23    “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

12:26    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

12:28    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail