WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, September 30th sponsored by the Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (6:29 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:30 p.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 30th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 30th, 2017 – Music Program

6:29    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:35    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:38    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:45    “My One and Only Love”
composed by John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman
performed by Kevin Eubanks
from East West Time Line

6:53    “Music for 18 Musicians: II. Section I”
composed by Steve Reich
performed by Steve Reich Ensemble
from Music for 18 Musicians

6:57    “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise

7:03    “Comadi”
composed by Céu
performed by Céu
from Vagarosa

7:07    “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

7:10    “St. James Infirmary
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

7:14    “Eclipse”
composed by B. Leza
performed by Lura
from Eclipse

7:19    “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
from The Last Kiss

 7:23    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

7:28    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

7:32    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

7:37    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

7:43    “Lake Bed
composed by Brown Bird
performed by Brown Bird
from The Devil Dancing

7:46    “Wire
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh

7:50    “Lonely Woman
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from  The Shape of Jazz to Come

7:56    “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

8:00    “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade

8:03    “Am I Just A Man
composed by Steve Mason
performed by Steve Mason
from Boys Outside

8:07    “Babonao”
composed by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said
from Zebu Nation

8:10    “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

8:14    “Presentiment
composed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
performed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
from Ethiopiques Vol. 21

8:18    “(Don’t) Tremble”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin 

8:23    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:28    “Pace, Funeral March”  [Calabria]
composed by Farina
performed by Banda Ionica
from Passione

8:31    “Mariama Kaba
composed by Boubacar Traoré
performed by Boubacar Traoré
from Mariama

8:37    “Woods
composed by Bon Iver
performed by Bon Iver
from Blood Bank

8:42    “Waino Blues
composed by Daby Balde
performed by Dabe Balde
from Introducing Dabe Balde

8:46 “Offering”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

8:56    “Heywèté
composed by Bahata Gebre-Heywèt
performed by Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10

9:02    “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs

9:06    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:09    “Wátina” [“I called out”]
composed by Andy Palacio
performed by Andy Palacio and Garifuna
from Wátina

9:14    “Opa Hey
composed by Kottarashky
performed by Kottarashky
from Opa Hey

9:17    “Altèlèyeshegnem
composed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
performed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10

9:22    “Krokodill”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

9:25    “Mazurka”
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

9:29    “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

9:30    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

9:34    “Anyone and Everyone”
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa

9:37    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

9:41    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

9:47    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

9:51    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:53    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

10:00    “Baba”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

10:04    “Lamento Sertanejo
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

10:08    “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

10:13    “Sin Precio”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

10:16    “Bonatology
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia

10:18    “Melos”
composed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

10:23    “One True Word
composed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

10:27    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

10:28    “September When It Comes”
performed by Rozanne and Johnny Cash
from Rules of Travel

10:32    “Djarimirri
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

10:36    “Postales
composed by Federico Aubele
performed by Federico Aubele
from the Poseidon soundtrack

10:40    “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

10:44    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

10:47    “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

10:56    “Distance
composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest 

11:04    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:07    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium  

11:10    “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

11:15    “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra

11:21    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
performed by Hasan Saltik
from Yore Dokuuma

11:25    “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

11:29    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail