WaterFire Providence presents the WaterFire Salute to Veterans, a full lighting on Saturday, November 10. The lighting is scheduled to start at 5:30 pm and is set to run through 11:00 pm.

The WaterFire Salute to Veterans is sponsored in part by:

Silver Star Sponsors: Bank of America and National Grid

Bronze Star Sponsors: Dominion Energy
Veterans Torch Salute Ceremony presented by the Official Watch of the 2018 WaterFire Salute to Veterans: Benrus
State House Ceremony Sponsor: Citizens Bank

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the November, 2018 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 10, 2018 – Music Program

5:10    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm 

5:16    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack 

5:19    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:26    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites

5:29    “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens 

5:32    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life 

5:37    “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

5:41    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim
from Chopin: Nocturnes

5:47    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde 

5:51    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar, with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source 

5:59    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

6:04    “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

6:09    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

6:11    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

6:15    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folk song
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears 

6:19    “American Fanfare”
composed by Sharon Moe-Miranda
performed by US Air Force Band of the Rockies
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs

6:22    “God of Our Fathers”
composed by George W. Warren
performed by US Marine Band
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs

6:27    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack

6:29    “Minstrel Boy”
composed by Scott Shields, Martin Slattery, Richard Flack, Joe Strummer, Paul Cook & Tymon Murray
performed by Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros
from Black Hawk Down soundtrack

6:34    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

6:38    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

6:44    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

6:48    “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

6:52    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

6:58    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

7:02    “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

7:07    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for WaterFire
from Amici Musicae 

7:11    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger 

7:17    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder, and Groupe ASKO
from Talking Timbuktu 

7:25    “Lamento di Federico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano 

7:30    “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone

7:38    “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

7:37    “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

7:41    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

7:47    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

7:50    “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

7:57    “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

8:02    “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

8:09    “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

8:12    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future 

8:18    “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

8:22    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

8:28    “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano, and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

8:31    “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

8:35    “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

8:39    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:42    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

8:48    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:53    “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

8:58    “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:02    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:04    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:09    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:10    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

9:14    “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:19    “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:23    “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

9:28    “Veinte Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:31    “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:36    “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

9:42    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

9:45    “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

9:47    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:51    “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

9:54    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

9:58    “And So Slept Salome”
composed by Alexander Tegu
performed by Alexander Tegu
from And So Slept Salome

10:01   “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:05   “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:10   “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

10:13   “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

10:18   “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

10:19   “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

10:22   “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

10:24   “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

10:28   “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

10:32   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

10:36   “The Parting Glass”
traditional
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Wind That Shakes the Barley 

10:41   “The Lark Ascending”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by Sir Andrew Davis & BBC Symphony Orchestra
from 40 Most Beautiful Orchestral Classics

10:47   “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
from Music of Samuel Barber

Dedicated in loving memory of our dear friend Chee Heng Yeong. Chee Heng’s contributions to WaterFire were both subtle and profound. His light will shine on in our hearts and minds.

10:53   “Spanish Melody”
composed by Chee Heng Yeong
performed by Chee Heng Yeong
from Live Recording at WaterFire

10:56   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail