May 29th, 2015 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Basin lighting on Friday, May 29th sponsored by Providence College National Alumni Association. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:32 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the May 29th, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 29th, 2015 – Music Program

8:12     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:18     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:21     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:28     “Sonata Pian e Forte à 8 – alla quarta bassa (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble
from Sacred Brass

8:33     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:41     “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

8:46     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

8:48     “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

8:52     “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:57     “Sesi Çok Güzel”
traditional
performed by Mutlu Kaya

9:00     “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

9:03     “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

9:06     “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

9:10     “Humility
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

9:13     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:18     “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

9:19     “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come

9:23     “Tiramakan / Eg Vippa Meg
traditional sources – African and Swedish
performed by Kirsten Bråten Berg and Solo Cissokho
from From Senegal to Setesdal

9:27     “Lamento Cubano
composed by Eliseo Grenet
performed by Bebo Valdés Trio
from El Arte del Sabor

9:31     “Toro Mata
composed by Carlos Soto de la Colina
performed by Susana Baca
from Espiritu Vivo

9:37     “The Fille De Pekin”
composed by Frédérick Rousseau
performed by Frédérick Rousseau
from Buddha-Bar IV

9:41     “Bolo Bolo
traditional
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

9:43     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

9:47     “Nem às paredes confesso
composed by Artur Ribeiro and Ferrer Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues

9:50     “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:54     “Prayer of Saint Gregory
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

10:00      “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:05      “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

10:09      “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

10:15      “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

10:18      “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

10:22      “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

10:25      “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

10:26      “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

10:31      “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

10:33      “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

10:42      “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

10:45      “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:49      “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

10:55      “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

10:59      “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

11:03      “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

11:09      “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

11:13      “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

11:17      “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

11:22      “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

11:24      “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

11:27      “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *