WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, August 25th sponsored by the Providence Tourism Council. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (7:31 pm) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the August 25th, 2018 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 25th, 2018 – Music Program

 

Tonight’s music program includes selections from the “Queen of Soul” Aretha Franklin who passed away last week.

“Aretha helped define the American experience. In her voice, we could feel our history, all of it and in every shade—our power and our pain, our darkness and our light, our quest for redemption and our hard-won respect. May the Queen of Soul rest in eternal peace.”

– Barack Obama

7:31    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:38    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:40    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

7:48    “Canzon Noni Toni à 12 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble
from Sacred Brass

7:51    “Respect
composed by Otis Redding
performed by Aretha Franklin
from I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You

7:54    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

7:58    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:02    “People Get Ready
composed by Curtis Mayfield
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Lady Soul

8:06    “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:10    “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie
arranged by Shirim
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:13    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

8:16    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:19    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

8:21    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

8:24    “Day Dreaming
composed by Aretha Franklin
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Young, Gifted and Black

8:28    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:32    “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
arranged by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:36    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:44    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

8:48    “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

8:51    “A Change Is Gonna Come
composed by Clyde Otis, Dorian Burton & Sam Cooke
performed by Aretha Franklin
from I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You

8:56    “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:01    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

9:06    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

9:08    “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:13    “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

9:19    “Fratres” for 12 Cellists
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
from Tabula Rasa

9:31    “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

9:35    “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

9:38    “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

9:42    “Soul Serenade
composed by Curtis Ousley & Luther Dixon
performed by Aretha Franklin
from I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You

9:44    “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:47    “Market Day”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

9:51    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

9:53    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:59    “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:07    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:11    “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

10:13    “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:17    “Doyna
composed by The Klezmatics
performed by The Klezmatics
from The Tango Lesson

10:19 “E lucevan le stelle…” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:22    “In Waltz Spirit” (Improv. no. 13)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman
from Silence and Beyond

10:26    “Lean On Me
composed by Joe Cobb & Van McCoy
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Rare & Unreleased Recordings from the Golden Reign of the Queen of Soul

10:31    “Reb Nachman’s Deveykus Niggun
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:37    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

10:39    “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

10:44    “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:48    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:52    “Close Cover”
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

10:56    “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

10:59    “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

11:02    “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:06    “Humility
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:09    “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:13    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:17    “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

11:20    “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:22    “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:30    “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:33    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:37    “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

11:43    “Skylark
composed by Hoagy Carmichael & Johnny Mercer
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Laughing on the Outside

11:46    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:49    “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

11:53    “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

11:56    “Adagio in E Flat Minor”
composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

12:02    “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

12:05    “Baba Drame
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
from Macire

12:10    “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

12:16    “O mio babbino caro”
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

12:18    “Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights

12:21    “Bridge Over Troubled Water
composed by Paul Simon
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Soul Queen

12:27    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail