WaterFire Providence

Music Program

September 29th, 2012

 

6:32 “Being in Rhythm”

    composed by Layne Redmond

    performed by Layne Redmond &

       Tommy Brunjes

    from Being in Rhythm

 

6:39 “Gomni”

    composed by Ali Farka Toure

performed by Ali Farka Toure with
   Ry Cooder

    from Talking Timbuktu

 

6:46 “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major”

    composed by Frédéric Chopin

    performed by Daniel Barenboim

    from Nocturnes

 

6:50 “Lascia ch’io pianga” [from
      Rinaldo]  

    composed by George Frederick
      Handel

    performed by Cecilia Bartoli

    from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

 

6:55     “Ocotillo”

    composed by Steve Smith

    performed by The Nashville
      Mandolin Trio

    from American Portraits

 

6:59 “ņY Tú Qué Has Hecho?”

    composed by Compay Segundo

performed by Compay Segundo and
   Ry Cooder

from Buena Vista Social Club
  
soundtrack

 

7:03 “Bistro Fada”

    composed by Stephane Wrembel

    performed by Stephane Wrembel

    from Bistro Fada

 

7:06 “Sevani Tsgnorsner” ( Fishermen
      of Lake Sevan)

    composed by V. Kotoyan

    performed by George Mgrdichian
      on the Oud

    from George Mgrdichian on the
      Oud

 

7:08 “Jeito Faceiro”

    composed by Joupery and Pierre
      Onasis

    performed by Virginia Rodrigues

    from Nós

 

7:12 “As Far As I Can See”

    composed by Charlie Provenza

    performed by The Nashville
      Mandolin Trio

    from American Portraits

 

7:16 “Maria Lando”

composed by Chabuca Granda
words by Cesar Calvo

    performed by Susana Baca

    from The Soul of Black Peru

 

7:22 “One More Goodbye”

    composed by Jenifer Smith

    performed by Jenifer Smith

    from Code Mesa

 

7:27 “Cielo e mar!”

    composed by Amilcare Ponchielli

    performed by Andrea Bocelli

    from Aria

 

7:31 “This New Day …” - a morning
      song

    based on traditional forms

       made by Verdell Primeaux and
      Johnny Mike

    from Walk in Beauty:  Healing
      Songs of the Native American
      Church

 

7:33 “Gnossienne No. 3”

    composed by Eric Satie

    performed by Pascal Roge

    from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

 

7:36 “Waltz for Bill Monroe”

    composed by Butch Baldassari

    performed by The Nashville
   Mandolin Trio

    from American Portraits

 

7:40 “Mar Azul”

    composed by B. Leza

    performed by Cesaria Evora

    from Mar Azul

 

7:43 “Gaucho”

    composed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    performed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    from Ronroco

 

7:47 “Adagio in E Flat Minor”

    composed by Ludwig van
      Beethoven

    performed by Marilynn Mair

    from The Mandolin in the 18th
      Century

 

7:52 “Loucura”

    composed by  Julio Campos Sousa
   & Joaquim Frederico de Brito

    performed by Mariza

    from Fado em Mim

 

7:56 “Baba Drame”

    composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar

       Traore & Habib Koite

    performed by Kar Kar, Boubcar
      Traore & Habib Koite

    from Macire

 

8:01 “Mon Enfant” 

    traditional

    performed by George Winston

    from Forest

 

8:04 “Hö Berg Och Djupa Dalar”  

    traditional

    performed by Ranarim

    from Nordic Roots #3

 

8:09 “Kyrie”

    traditional Mass with native
      Brazilian sources

    performed by Marlui Miranda

    from Ihu 2: Kewere-Rezar-Prayer

 

8:13 “Souka Nayo (I will follow you)”  

    written and performed by Baaba
      Maal

    from Nomad Soul

 

8:20 “Le pas du chat noir”

    written by Anouar Brahem

    performed by Anouar Brahem

       Franćois Couturier & Jean
   Louis Matinier

    from Les Pas Du Chat Noir  

 

8:28 “Sposa son disprezzata”

    composed by Antonio Vivaldi

performed by Cecilia Bartoli and
   György Fischer

    from Se tu m’ami

 

8:34 “Bridges”          

    written by Micheál Ō Domhnaill

    performed by Nightnoise

    from Nightnoise

 

8:40 “Conbersa co Deus”       

    written by V. Pinheiro

    performed by Ildo Lobo

    from Nos Morna

 

8:45 “The Red Violin”

    written by John Corigliano

    performed by the Philharmonia
      Orchestra

    from The Red Violin

 

8:48 “Lift Me Up”

    written by Bruce Springsteen

    performed by Bruce Springsteen

    from Limbo

 

8:54 “La Conférence”    

    written by Sainte Colombe

    performed by Weiland Kuijken
      and Jordi Savall

    from Concerts a Deux a Violes
      Esgales

 

8:57 “Friling”         

traditional

    performed by Giora Feidman

    from The Magic of Klezmer

 

9:01 “Utrus Horas”        

    written by Rudolphe Gomis

    performed by Orchestra Baobab

    from Orchestra Baobab

 

9:10 “Indus”           

    written by Dead Can Dance

    performed by Dead Can Dance

    from Spiritchaser

 

9:16 “Field of the Dead”

    written by Sergei Prokofiev

    performed by Sheila Armstrong

    from Alexander Nevsky

 

9:22 “Esma’s Song”       

    written by Esma Redzepova

    performed by Esma Redzepova

    from Songs of A Macedonian Gypsy

 

9:24 “Concerto in D Minor-Andante”

    composed by Antonio Vivaldi

    performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
     and the Toronto Chamber
     Orchestra

    from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

 

9:29 “Cantus in memory of Benjamin
      Britten”

    composed by Arvo Pärt

    performed by Staatsorchester
      Stuttgart

    from Tabula Rasa

 

9:34 “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”

     traditional Norwegian Song

     performed by Anne-Lise
       Berntsen & NilsHenrik Asheim

     from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

 

9:37 “Iguazu”

    composed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    performed by G. Santaolalla and
      Anibel Kerpel

    from Ronroco

 

9:42 “Dos Gardenias”

    composed by Compay Segundo

    performed by Compay Segundo
      and Ry Cooder

    from Buena Vista Social Club
      Soundtrack

 

9:45 “Areia de salamansa”

    composed by Pedro Rodrigues

    performed by Cesaria Evora

    from Cesaria Evora

 

9:48 “Obiero”

    composed by Ayub Ogada

    performed by Ayub Ogada

    from En Mana Kuoyo

 

9:54 “Casa Una Danza”

    performed by Francisco Ulloa

    composed by Francisco Ulloa

    from El Camajan

 

 

9:57 “Amorcito Ven”

    Performed by Anthony Santos

    Dominican Bachata

 

10:01   “La Luna”                          

    written by Ottmar Liebert

    performed by Ottmar Liebert and
      Luna Negra

    from La Semana

 

10:06   “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”   

traditional, arranged by The Blind
   Boys of Alabama

    performed by The Blind Boys of
      Alabama

    from Spirit of the Century

 

10:12   “El Tema De Longchamps” 

    composed by Francisco Ulloa

    performed by Francisco Ulloa

    from El Camajan

 

10:16   “Virgen de Amor”

    composed by Paco de Lucia

    performed by Paco de Lucia &
      Ramon Algeciras

 

10:18   “Kumbalawe”             

    written by Cirque du Soleil

    performed by Cirque du Soleil

    from Saltimbanco

 

10:24   “Veinte aĖos”                

    written by María Teresa Vera

    performed by Diego El Cigala and
   Bebo Valdés

    from Lágrimas Negras

 

10:28   “Milk and Honey”      

    written by Jackson C. Frank

    performed by Jackson C. Frank

    from Blues Run the Game

 

10:32   “El Africano” 

    Composed by Wilfrido Vargas

    Performed by Wilfrido Vargas

 

10:36   “Angel Para Una Tambora” 

    Composed by Juan Luis Guerra

    Performed by Juan Luis Guerra

 

10:40   “Despertar”        

    written by Sergio Lara and Joe
      Reyes

    performed by Sergio Lara and Joe
      Reyes

    from Exotico

 

10:44   “Pod Bay Doors”   

    written by David Chandler

    performed by David Chandler

    from Island Light

 

10:46   “Sposa, non mi conosci” from
      Merope

    composed by Geminiano
      Giacomelli

    performed by Cecilia Bartoli

    from Sacrificium

 

10:51   “Deep River”         

    written by Steven Foster

    performed by The Blind Boys of
      Alabama

    from Deep River

 

10:53   “Si Saliera Petroleo”

     Composed by Juan Luis Guerra

    Performed by Juan Luis Guerra

 

10:58   “Ojala Que Liueva Café”

    composed by Juan Luis Guerra

    performed by Juan Luis Guerra

 

11:03   “Andalusian Nights”       

    written by Govi

    performed by Govi

    from Andalusian Nights

 

11:08   “Cucurrucucu Paloma”   

    written by Tomas Mendez

    performed by Caetano Veloso

    from Talk to Her

 

11:12   “Where Could I Go”      

    written by Ben Harper, Jason
      Yates, & Marc Ford

performed by Ben Harper and The 
   Blind Boys of Alabama

    from There Will Be a Light

 

11:16   “Little Potato”

    written by Malcolm Dalglish

    performed by Malcolm Dalglish

    from Welcoming Children into
      the World

 

11:20   “Casta Diva”

    composed by Bellini

    performed by Maria Callas

    from Norma

 

11:23   “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C
       Minor - Prelude”

    composed by J. S. Bach

    performed (on double bass) by
      Edgar Meyer

    from Edgar Meyer:  Bach
      Unaccompanied Cello Suites

 

11:29   “Being There”

    composed by Tord Gustavsen

    performed by the Tord Gustavsen
      Trio

    from The Ground

 

11:33   “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”

    written by Kern and Harback

    performed by Coleman Hawkins

    from Coleman Hawkins Soul

 

11:38   “Oumai” 

    written by Maria de Barros

    performed by Maria de Barros

    from Danca Ma Mi

 

11:40   “Hope There’s Someone”

    written and composed by Anthony
      and the Johnsons

    performed by Anthony and the
      Johnsons

    from I am a Bird Now

 

11:42   “Deep As Love”

    composed by Tord Gustavsen

    performed by the Tord Gustavsen
      Trio

    from Changing Places

 

11:48   “Soul Blues”    

    written by Coleman Hawkins

    performed by Coleman Hawkins

    from Coleman Hawkins Soul

 

11:58   “Tears Transforming”

    composed by Tord Gustavsen

    performed by the Tord Gustavsen
      Trio

    from The Ground

   

12:04   “Sin Precio”

    traditional

    performed by Andy Palacio

    from Watina

 

12:07   “This Year’s Love”

written by David Gray

performed by David Gray

from White Ladder

 

12:11   “Lamento Sertanejo”

written by Giberto Gil

performed by Nicolas Krassik

from Na Lapa

 

12:16   “Hallelujah”

    written by Leonard Cohen

    performed by Jeff Buckley

    from Grace

 

12:22   “Baba”

    traditional

    performed by Andy Palacio

    from Watina

 

12:27   “Desert Bus Ride”

    written by Gustavo Santaolalla

    performed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    from Babel

 

12:29   “Mad World”

    written by Roland Orzabal

    performed by Michael Andrews
   and Gary Jules

    from Danny Darko