WaterFire Providence

Music Program

September 1st, 2012

 

7:20   “Being in Rhythm”

composed by Layne Redmond

performed by Layne Redmond
   & Tommy Brunjes

   from Being in Rhythm

 

7:26   “Finney Makes a Point”

   composed by Mike Figgis 

   performed by Mike Figgis

from Stormy Monday

 

7:29   “Halleluyah”

   composed by David Hykes

performed by David Hykes,
  Michelle Hykes, Timothy Hill

   from Harmonic Meetings       

 

7:36   “Concerto in F”   

composed by Antonio Vivaldi

performed by Ofra Harnoy, &

  the Toronto Chamber

  Orchestra

from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

 

7:40   “Sudden Waves”   

   composed by June Tabor

   performed by June Tabor

   from Angel Tiger

 

7:47   “Reprise”       

   composed by Zbigniew Preisner

   from Blue soundtrack

 

7:48   “Ndere”    

   composed by Samite Mulondo

   performed by Samite Mulondo

   from  African Voices

 

7:51   “Diaraby”   

   composed by Ali Farka Toure
   with Ry Cooder

   performed by Ali Farka Toure,

     Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco

   from Talking Timbuktu

 

7:58   “Lamento di Frederico” from
   L’Arlesiana

   composed by Francesco Cilea

   performed by Andrea Bocelli

   from Viaggio Italiano

 

8:03   “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956

composed by Giacinto Scelsi

performed by Claude Delangle

from The Solitary Saxophone

 

8:07   “Bolujem ja”

   traditional

performed by D. Nešović and

  Ansambl Toše Elezovića

   from Starogradski Biseri

 

8:10   “Azul”

   composed by Jesse Cook

   performed by Jesse Cook

   from Gravity

 

8:14   “Muzinge”

composed by Samite Mulongo

performed by Samite Mulongo

from Pearl of Africa Reborn

 

8:18   “A Thousand Whispers”        

composed by Michael Hoppé

performed by Michael Hoppé &

  Martin Tillmann

   from Afterglow

 

8:22   “Time on My Hands”   

composed by V. Youmans,

   H. Adamson & M. Gordon

performed by Ben Webster

  Quintet

   from Soulville

 

8:27   “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”  

composed by Frédéric Chopin

arr. by Michael McLaughlin

   performed by Shirim

   from Klezmer Nutcracker

 

8:30   “Djôrôlen”

composed by Oumou Sangare

performed by Oumou Sangare

   from Worotan

 

8:39   “Funny How Love Is”

composed by Roland Gift &

  David Steele

performed by Fine Young

  Cannibals

from Fine Young Cannibals

 

8:42   “Szól A Kakas Már”

   traditional

performed by Márta Sebestyén

  & Muzsikás

   from Máramaros

 

8:45   “Misa Criolla” - Kyrie

composed by Ariel Ramirez

   performed by Calchakis

   from Misa Criolla

 

8:49   “Musikalische Exequien”

  (excerpt)

composed by Heinrich Schütz

performed by La Chapelle

  Royale

from Musikalische Exequien

 

8:53   “Anastasia”

   composed by M. Heitzler

   performed by Kol Simcha

   from Klezmer Soul

 

8:58   “Theme for Ernie”

   composed by Fred Lacey

performed by John Coltrane

   from Soultrane

 

9:03   “Nature Boy”

   composed by Eden Ahbez

   performed by Jan Hassell

   from Fascinoma  

         

9:06   “La Luna”                          

written by Ottmar Liebert

performed by Ottmar Liebert

  and Luna Negra

from La Semana

 

9:11   “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”

traditional, arranged by The

   Blind Boys of Alabama

performed by The Blind Boys

  of Alabama

from Spirit of the Century

 

9:14   “Kumbalawe”         

written by Cirque du Soleil

performed by Cirque du Soleil

from Saltimbanco

 

9:20   “Veinte aĖos”                

written by María Teresa Vera

performed by Diego El Cigala

  and Bebo Valdés

from Lágrimas Negras

 

9:24   “Milk and Honey”  

written by Jackson C. Frank

performed by Jackson C. Frank

from Blues Run the Game

 

9:27   “Despertar”

written by Sergio Lara and Joe

  Reyes

performed by Sergio Lara and

  Joe Reyes

from Exotico

 

9:32   “Pod Bay Doors” 

written by David Chandler

performed by David Chandler

from Island Light

 

9:34   “Deep River”

written by Steven Foster

performed by The Blind Boys

  of Alabama

from Deep River

 

9:37   “Andalusian Nights 

written by Govi

performed by Govi

from Andalusian Nights

 

9:42   “Cucurrucucu Paloma”

written by Tomas Mendez

performed by Caetano Veloso

from Talk to Her

 

9:46   “Where Could I Go”

written by Ben Harper, Jason

  Yates, & Marc Ford

performed by Ben Harper and

  The Blind Boys of Alabama

   from There Will Be a Light

 

9:50   “Largo” from Concerto in C

  Major for Mandolin

composed by Antonio Vivaldi

performed by Marilynn Mair

from The Mandolin in the 18th

  Century

 

9:53   “Duna Ma Yelema”

composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar

  Traore & Habib Koite

performed by Kar Kar, Boubcar

  Traore & Habib Koite

from Macire

 

9:57   “Carpe Diem” 

written by Rodrigo Leco

performed by Rodrigo Leco

from O Mundo

 

10:02 “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”

traditional Turkish Alevi folk

  song

perfomred by Hasan Saltik

from Yore Dokuuma

 

10:06 “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé

   written by Léo Delibes

performed by Patricia Petibon

  and Karine Deshayes

   from Lakmé

 

10:11 “Count’s Place”

   written by Count Basie

performed by Count Basie and

  the Kansas City 7

from Count Basie and the

  Kansas City 7

         

10:17 “Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien”    

written by Michel Vaucaire and

  Charles Dumont

performed by Edith Piaf

from La Vie En Rose

                    

10:19 “4th Dance”  

written by Nico Muhly

performed by Nadia Sirota

courtesy of the composer

 

10:23 “Ausencias”  

written by Astor Piazzolla

performed by Astor Piazzolla

from Songs From A Heavy

  Heart

 

10:27 “Oblivion” 

written by Astor Piazzolla

performed by Astor Piazzolla

from Songs From A Heavy

  Heart

 

10:30 “Monroe”

written by Bill Frisell

performed by Bill Frisell, Ron

  Carter, Paul Motian

from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter,

  Paul Motian

 

10:37 “Weep You No More, Sad

  Fountains”

written by John Dowland

performed by John Potter and

  John Surman

from In Darkness Let Me Dwell

10:42 “Lamento Sertanejo”

written by Giberto Gil

performed by Nicolas Krassik

from Na Lapa

 

10:46 “Hallelujah”  

written by Leonard Cohen

performed by Jeff Buckley

from Grace

 

10:53 “Baba”   

traditional

performed by Andy Palacio

from Watina

 

10:57 “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong

  Mi”

traditional Melanesian Chant

performed by The Choir of All

  Saints, Honiara

from the soundtrack of The

  Thin Red Line

 

10:59 “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”

   composed by Arvo Pärt

performed by Kalle Randalu

from Renaissance of Humanity

 

11:04 “Lapwony”

composed by Geoffrey Oryema

performed by Geoffrey Oryema

   from Beat the Border

 

11:08 “Negro River”

   composed by Philip Glass

   performed by Uakti

   from Aguas da Amazonia

 

11:13 “Close Cover”

   composed by Wim Mertens

   performed by Wim Mertens

   from The Best of Wim Mertens

 

11:16 “Coyita”

composed and performed by
   Gustavo Santaolalla

   from Ronroco

 

11:19 “Decorating the Dummies”

composed by Philip Glass and

  Foday Musa Suso

performed by Philip Glass and

  Foday Musa Suso

from The Screens (soundtrack)

 

11:22 “Depois que o Ilź Passar”

composed by Aluisio Menezes

  and Alberto Pitta

performed by Virginia Rodrigues

   from Nós

11:26 “Humility”

   composed by Wim Mertens

   performed by Wim Mertens

from The Best of Wim Mertens

 

11:29 “Often a Bird”

   composed by Wim Mertens

   performed by Wim Mertens

from The Best of Wim Mertens

 

11:33   “Little Potato”

written by Malcolm Dalglish

performed by Malcolm Dalglish

from Welcoming Children into

  the World

 

11:37 “Casta Diva”

   composed by Bellini

   performed by Maria Callas

   from Norma  

 

11:39 “How Deep is the Ocean”   

written and composed by Irving

  Berlin

performed by Maggie King

from Maggie King

 

11:43 “Lele kate”              

traditional

   performed by Kohelet 3

from More

 

11:47 “Let’s never stop falling in

    love”      

written by China Forbes and

   Thomas M. Lauderdale

performed by Pink Martini

from Hang on Little Tomato

 

11:50 “YŹkŹrmo SŹw – A Man of

  Experience and Wisdom”  

composed by Mulatu AstaqŹ

performed by Mulatu AstaqŹ

from Ethiopiques 4

 

11:54 “Pie Jesu”  for John Carter

    Brown  

   from the Requiem, Op. 48

   composed by Gabriel Fauré

performed by the Oxford

  Camerata

 

11:58 “Melted Matter”

composed by Tord Gustavsen

performed by the Tord

  Gustavsen Trio

from Changing Places

 

THE MUSIC PROGRAM ENDS NORTH OF STEEPLE STREET

BUT WILL CONTINUE SOUTH OF STEEPLE STREET

 

12:03 “What Can I Do”

written and composed by Anthony

   and the Johnsons

performed by Anthony and the

  Johnsons

from I am a Bird Now

 

12:05 “Bulgar Freilach”

   traditional

   performed by Kohelet 3

   from More

 

12:09 “Fount”

   traditional

performed by Malcolm Dalglish

  and the Ooolites

from Pleasure

 

12:12 “Ocotillo”

   composed by Steve Smith

performed by The Nashville

  Mandolin Trio

   from American Portraits

 

12:16 ņY Tú Qué Has Hecho?”

composed by Compay Segundo

performed by Compay Segundo

  and Ry Cooder

from Buena Vista Social Club

  soundtrack

 

12:19 “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)

   composed by V. Kotoyan

performed by George

  Mgrdichian on the Oud

from George Mgrdichian on

  the Oud

 

12:21 “Iris”  (excerpt)

   composed by Wim Mertens

   performed by Wim Mertens

from The Best of Wim Mertens

 

12:28 “Jeito Faceiro”

composed by Joupery and Pierre

  Onasis

performed by Virginia

  Rodrigues

   from Nós