WaterFire Providence

Music Program

September 18th, 2012

 

7:42 “Being in Rhythm”

    composed by Layne Redmond

    performed by Layne Redmond &

       Tommy Brunjes

    from Being in Rhythm

   

7:48 “Finney Makes a Point”

    composed by Mike Figgis 

    performed by Mike Figgis

    from Stormy Monday soundtrack

   

7:51 “Halleluyah”

    composed by David Hykes

performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes, Timothy Hill

    from Harmonic Meetings

 

7:58 Bolivian folk song

In honor of the Bolivian Heritage Festival

Tonight at the Bank of America Skating Center right downtown, through the pedestrian bridge under Memorial Blvd from the Basin

 

8:05 “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)

    composed by Antonio Vivaldi

performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello

    from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

 

8:08 “Orovela”

    traditional Georgian folksong

performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist

    from Voices

 

8:14 “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor”

    composed by Frédéric Chopin

    performed by Daniel Barenboim

    from Chopin: Nocturnes   

 

8:20 “Lovesong”

composed by Robert Smith,    Simon Gallup, Roger O'Donnell,

Porl Thompson, Lol Tolhurst, Boris Williams

    performed by Adele Adkins

    from 21  

 

8:25 “Les Pleurs”

    composed by Sainte Colombe

performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba

    from Tous les matins du monde

 

8:29 “Roucky”

    composed by Ali Farka Toure

performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar;

with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO

    from The Source

 

8:37 “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord”

composed by Johann Sebastian Bach

performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin

    from Bach Sonatas

 

8:42 “Radio Bagdad”

    composed by Jenifer Smith

    performed by Jenifer Smith

    from Code Mesa

 

8:47 “The End of Words”

    composed by Dead Can Dance

    performed by Dead Can Dance

    from Aion

 

8:50 “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)”

    composed by Ora Bat Chaim

    performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet

    from Silence and Beyond

 

8:53 “Cantares de mi Tierra”

    traditional Mexican folksong

performed by Mary Lea and friends

    from Cascade of Tears

 

 

8:57 “El Carretero”

    traditional Cuban folksong

performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,

    Eliades Ochoa, Ry Cooder

    from Buena Vista Social Club

 

9:01 “Di Terkishe Khasene”

    traditional

    performed by Davka

    from Lavy's Dream

 

9:07 “Casa Una Danza”

    performed by Francisco Ulloa

    composed by Francisco Ulloa

    from El Camajan       

 

9:10 “Kun Fe Ko”

    composed by Oumou Sangare

    performed by Oumou Sangare

    from Worotan

 

9:14 “Yizkor for Rabin”

    composed by Davka

    performed by Davka

    from Lavy's Dream

 

9:18 “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio

    composed by Antonio Vivaldi

performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello

    from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

 

9:24 “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”

    composed by Mikis Theodorakis

    text by Pablo Neruda

performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto

    from Canto General

 

9:27 “Amorcito Ven”

    Performed by Anthony Santos

    Dominican Bachata

 

9:31 “Suite no.5 in C minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande

composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer

performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello

    from Bach Cello Suites

 

9:35 “Dearest All Faire”

composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton

performed by Diane Nahigian, contalto & Amici Musicae

    from Amici Musicae

   

9:39 “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”

    composed by Arvo Pärt

performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart

    from Tabula Rasa

 

Memorial Observance for Dan Forman

9:44 “Deep River”

    written by Steven Foster

performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama

    from Deep River

 

9:46 “Just a Closer Walk With Thee” (Excerpt)

performed by the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

    from Funeral for a Friend

 

9:49 “Amazing Grace”

    traditional

performed by the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

    from Funeral for a Friend

 

9:51 “Lascia ch’io pianga” [from Rinaldo]  

composed by George Frederick Handel

performed by Cecilia Bartoli

    from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

 

9:56 “Just a Closer Walk With Thee” (Excerpt)

performed by the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

    from Funeral for a Friend

 

9:58 “Tears Transforming”

    composed by Tord Gustavsen

performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio

    from The Ground

 

10:03   “Little Potato”

    written by Malcolm Dalglish

    performed by Malcolm Dalglish

from Welcoming Children into the World

 

10:07   “Virðulegu Forsetar”  [excerpt]  

    composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson

    performed by the Caput Ensemble

    from Virðulegu Forsetar

 

10:15   “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”

     traditional Norwegian Song

     performed by Anne-Lise     Berntsen, soprano

    and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ

 from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

 

10:18   “Sangue de Beirona”

traditional

    performed by Cesaria Evora

    from Cabo Verde

 

10:21   “El Tema De Longchamps”  

    composed by Francisco Ulloa

    performed by Francisco Ulloa

    from El Camajan

 

10:26   “Sin Precio”                           

    traditional

    performed by Andy Palacio

    from Watina

 

10:29   “Lamento Sertanejo”                          

    written by Giberto Gil

    performed by Nicolas Krassik

from Na Lapa

 

10:33   Suena Performance

    performed by Raices

 

10:35   “Baba”                           

    traditional

    performed by Andy Palacio

    from Watina

 

10:39   Lola

    performed by La Lupe

    from Puro Teatro

 

10:42   “This Year’s Love”

    written by David Gray

    performed by David Gray

    from White Ladder

 

10:46   “Desert Bus Ride”                          

    written by Gustavo Santaolalla

    performed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    from Babel

 

 

 

 

10:48   “Hallelujah”                           

    written by Leonard Cohen

    performed by Jeff Buckley

    from Grace    

 

10:55   “Virgen de Amor” 

    composed by Paco de Lucia

performed by Paco de Lucia & Ramon Algeciras      

   

10:57   “Dounuya”

    composed by Mamadou Diabate

    performed by Mamadou Diabate

    from Tunga

 

11:02   “My Old Flame”

    composed by Coslow-Johnson

    performed by Chet Baker

    from Chet Baker in Milan

 

11:07   “Oblivion”

    composed by Astor Piazzolla

performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

 

11:11   “Houston in 2 Seconds”

    composed by Ry Cooder

    performed by Ry Cooder

    from Paris, Texas soundtrack

 

11:13   “Jaran hailaas”

traditional Mongolian grassland song

    performed by Urna Chahrtugchi

    from Tal Nutag

 

11:18   “Fry Bread”

    composed by BC Smith

    from Smoke Signals

 

11:19   “Summa”

    composed by Arvo Pärt

performed by Calefax Reed Quintet

    from Pärt-Byrd

 

11:24   “El Africano” 

    composed by Wilfrido Vargas

    performed by Wilfrido Vargas   

 

11:28   “Cielo e mar!”

    composed by Amilcare Ponchielli

    performed by Andrea Bocelli

    from Aria

 

 

11:33   “Putin Lights Up The Fires”

    composed by Pussy Riot

    performed by Pussy Riot

 

11:36   “Pampa”

    composed by Gustavo Santaolalla

performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres

    from Ronroco

 

11:40   “Viente AĖos”

    traditional

performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder

    from Buena Vista Social Club  

 

11:44   “Angel Para Una Tambora”    

    Performed by Juan Luis Guerra

    Composed by Juan Luis Guerra     

 

11:47   “Adagio”

    composed by Samuel Barber

performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet

from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet      

 

11:53   “Many Rivers to Cross”

    composed by Jimmy Cliff

    performed by Jimmy Cliff

from The Harder They Come soundtrack

 

11:57   “Amazing Grace” 

    traditional

performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama

    from Spirit of the Century

 

12:01   “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”             

    traditional Melanesian Chant

performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara

from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

 

12:03   “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”             

    composed by Arvo Pärt

    performed by Kalle Randalu

    from Renaissance of Humanity

 

12:09   “Lapwony”                         

    composed by Geoffrey Oryema

    performed by Geoffrey Oryema

    from Beat the Border

 

 

12:13   “Negro River”                        

    composed by Philip Glass

    performed by Uakti

    from Aguas da Amazonia

 

12:17   “Close Cover”                            

    composed by Wim Mertens

    performed by Wim Mertens

    from The Best of Wim Mertens

 

12:21   “Coyita”

    composed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    performed by Gustavo Santaolalla

    from Ronroco

 

12:24   “Decorating the Dummies”

composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso

performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso

    from The Screens (soundtrack)

 

12:26   “Depois que o Ilź Passar”

composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta

    performed by Virginia Rodrigues

    from Nós

 

12:31   “Often a Bird”

    composed by Wim Mertens

    performed by Wim Mertens

    from The Best of Wim Mertens