WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, June 14th sponsored by The University of Rhode Island College of Business and Rhode Island Hoteliers. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:22pm and is set to run through 12:31am. This is the music program for this specific event.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes. 

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence. This music program is also available as a collection on iTunes.

Get the June 14th music program as a Spotify playlist.

 

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

June 14, 2014 – Music Program

8:22    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond &
Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:28    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

8:31    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle
Hykes, Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:38    “Bamako
written by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

8:45    “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
written by Jerome Kern and Otto Harbach
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

8:50    “Adagio for Strings, Op. 11
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
from Music of Samuel Barber

8:58    “The Killing of Dumbledore
composed by Nicholas Hooper
performed by the London Chamber Orchestra
from Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Soundtrack)

9:08    “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

9:11    “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

9:14    “Nepalese Lullaby”
traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children in to the World

9:16    “Fanfare for the Common Man”
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & Jon Iveson
from Festive Brass

9:19    “Full Circle
written and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

9:25    “Soul Blues
written by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

9:35    “Koftos”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

9:39    “Oumai
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

9:42    “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

9:48    “Hope There’s Someone
written and composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

9:49    “New ‘Opihi Moemoe #3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

9:53    “Guitarra
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

9:56    “Estranha Forma De Vida
composed by Amalia Rodrigues and Alfredo Duarte
performed by Nathalie Pires
from Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias

10:00    “Concerto in B Minor (RV 424)
Composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:04    “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

10:11    “Lascia ch’io planga”
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

10:16    “Imi Au lā ‘Oe
written by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal

10:20    “Ao Longe o Mar
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:23    “Distance
written and composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

10:31    “Nature Boy
composed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinomaaa

10:33    “How Can I Say Goodbye to You”
Composed and Performed by Art Tuncboyaciyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

10:40    “Trivium [excerpt]”
Composed by Rene Easpere
performed by Caeratat Tallinn
from Northern Lights

10:43    “Let’s never stop falling in love
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

10:46    “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

10:51    “Pie Jesu
from the Requiem, Op. 48
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by the Oxford Camerata
from Fauré: Requiem, Ravel, Pavane & Others

10:54    “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

11:00    Ill Wind
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

11:03    “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

11:08    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

11:12    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

11:17    “Prayer of Saint Gregory
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

11:23    “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

11:26    “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

11:32    “Ay Papacito”
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

11:36    “Kala
Tradtional, arr. Toumani Diabaté
performed by Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
from In the Heart of the Moon

11:41    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

11:45    “If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

11:46    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

11:48    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

11:51    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

11:54    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

11:58    “Miami
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

12:01    “Amelia Desert Morning
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

12:05    “One True Word
written by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

12:08    “Bonatology
written by Richard Bona
performed by Richard Bona
from Munia

12:10    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

12:14    “Melos
written by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

12:19    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

12:22    “This Year’s Love
written by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

12:27    “Lamento Sertanejo
written by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

12:31    “Fanfare for the Common Man
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & Jon Iveson
from Festive Brass

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail