WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, July 26th sponsored by Gilead, and will be a WaterFire lighting for RI Defeats Hep C. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:11pm and is set to run through 12:27am. This is the music program for this specific event.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes. 

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence. This music program is also available as a collection on iTunes. 

Get the July 26th music program as a Spotify playlist.

 

 

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

July 26, 2014 – Music Program

During the portion of the evening’s music program from 8:07pm – 9:00pm there will be a series of performances in the Waterplace Park Basin by Gendo Taiko and Festival Ballet Providence.

These performances were composed and choreographed for RI Defeats Hep C to help raise awareness of the disease.

Taiko drumming originated in Japan as a way to drive out evil spirits. Gendo Taiko was formed in 2004 by two Brown University Students, the name Gendo Taiko means “Path to Inspiration.”

Festival Ballet’s performances were choreographed to highlight the idea that 1 in 30 persons of the baby boomer generation may be infected. Their performances are set to songs by artists such as The Beatles and Crosby, Still, & Nash to connect more deeply with that generation which is most at risk.

8:07    “Sposa son diprezzata”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli, Gyorgy Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

8:13    “Please, No More
composed by David Egan
performed by Etta James
from Let’s Roll

8:17    “Sabr il-Mazloum
composed by Kareem Roustom
performed by Kareem Roustom
from the Encounter Point Soundtrack

8:18    “Eloi
composed by Klaus Badelt
performed by Klaus Badelt
from the Time Machine soundtrack

8:21    “Paquita Polonaise”
composed by Edouard-Marie-Ernest Deldevez
performed by Orchestra of the National Opera France
from Paris Opera Ballet’s Paquita

8:24    “Fry Bread [excerpt]”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from the Smoke Signals soundtrack

8:26    “Eleanor Rigby
composed by John Lennon and Paul McCarthy
performed by The Beatles
from Revolver

8:30    “Canzon duodecimi toni
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by HR Brass (Brass Ensemble of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit Venetian polychoral music

8:33    “Casta Diva
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

8:36    “Minacciando” [excerpt]
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Alexei Lubimov
from Pärt: Lamentate

8:39    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse”
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:43    “At Last
composed by Mack Gordon and Harry Warren
performed by Etta James
from At Last!

8:47    “Helplessly Hoping
composed by Stephen Stills
performed by Crosby, Stills & Nash
from Crosby, Stills & Nash

8:50    “Marrakesh Express
composed by Graham Nash
performed by Crosby, Stills & Nash
from Crosby, Stills & Nash

8:52    “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

8:54    “Hey Jude
composed by John Lennon and Paul McCartney
performed by The Beatles
from Revolution

8:57    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

9:02    “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:06    “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

9:11    “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

9:17    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

9:21    “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar;
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

9:29    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

9:34    “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:39    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

9:42    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

9:46    “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa, Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:49     “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:55    “Casa Una Danza”
performed by Francisco Ulloa
composed by Francisco Ulloa
from El Camajan

9:58    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:03    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

10:08    “Virðulegu Forsetar [excerpt]”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by The Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

10:16    “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano,Nils Henrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

[/one_half]

10:19    “Morna Nobo”
traditional
performed by Nho Balta
from Nova Aurora

10:23    “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

10:27    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
fromt Cabo Verde

10:31    “El Tema De Longchamps
composed by Francisco Ulloa
performed by Francisco Ulloa
from El Camajan

10:35    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

10:38    “Lamento Sertanejo
written by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

10:42    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

10:47    “Lola
performed by La Lupe
from Puro Teatro

10:49    “This Year’s Love
written by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

10:53     “Desert Bus Ride
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

10:55     “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contalto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae

10:59     “Hallelujah
written by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

11:06    “Virgen de Amor
composed by Paco de Lucia
performed by Paco de Lucia & Ramon Algeciras
from Dos Guitarras Flamencas en America Latina

11:08    “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

11:13    “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

11:18    “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

11:22    “Houston in 2 Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from the Paris, Texas soundtrack

11:24    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

11:28    “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

11:33    “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

11:37    “El Africano
composed by Wilfrido Vargas
performed by Wilfrido Vargas
from 100% Mernegue ‘99

11:42    “Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

11:46    “Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:51    “Angel Para Una Tambora”
performed by Juan Luis Guerra
composed by Juan Luis Guerra
from Ójala Que Llueva Café

11:54    “Yizkor for Fabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

11:59    “Adagio
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet

12:04    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

12:08    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack

12:10    “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

12:14    “Little Potato
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

12:18    “Prabhati (based On Raga Gunkali)
composed by Ravi Shankar & traditional
performed by Ravi Shankar & Yehudi Menuhin
from Menuhin Meets Shankar

12:22    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

12:27    “Chinar Es [You are my plane tree]”
composed by the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces/Private Places

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail