September 4, 2021 – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, September 4, 2021. The lighting will begin around 7:14 pm and is set to run through midnight.

A WaterFire in Honor of Rhode Island’s COVID HEROES

100 First Responders and Essential Workers Will Honor COVID HEROES from across Rhode Island in a Ring of Fire Torch Lighting Ceremony

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 4, 2021 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 4 2021 – Music Program

7:14     “Being in Rhythm”
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:20    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:23     “Fanfare for the Common Man
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & Jon Iveson
from Festive Brass

7:26     “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

7:29     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe No. 3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

7:32     “Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion

7:37     “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor – Prelude
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites

7:43     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

7:46     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

7:51     “Wake Me Up (Acoustic)”
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
from Life Your Spirit

7:55     “A Model of the Universe”                                  
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
from The Theory of Everything soundtrack

7:58     “Cerulean”
composed by Ben Leinbach & Geoffrey Gordon
performed by Ben Leinbach & Geoffrey Gordon
from Putumayo Presents Yoga

8:05     “With My Own Two Hands”
composed by Ben Harper
performed by Playing for Change
From Songs Around The World – ATD Fourth World

8:09     “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

8:14     “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

8:19     “Music for 18 Musicians: II. Section I”
composed by Steve Reich
performed by Steve Reich Ensemble
from Music for 18 Musicians

8:23     “Comadi”
composed by Céu
performed by Céu  (Brazil)
from Vagarosa

8:27     “St. James Infirmary
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

8:30     “Waino Blues
composed by Daby Balde
performed by Dabe Balde
from Introducing Dabe Balde

8:35     “Babonao”
composed by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

8:38     “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

8:42     “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

8:47     “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

8:52     “Wire
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh

8:56     “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

9:01     “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy”|
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade

9:04     “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

9:09     “Presentiment
composed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
performed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
from Ethiopiques Vol. 21

9:12     “(Don’t) Tremble”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

9:17     “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:22     “Mariama Kaba
composed by Boubacar Traoré
performed by Boubacar Traoré
from Mariama

9:28     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti from Aguas da Amazonia

9:33     “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

9:38   “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

9:42   “Offering”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

9:51   “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant 
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs

9:55   “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium 

9:59   “Wátina” [“I called out”]
composed by Andy Palacio 
performed by Andy Palacio and Garifuna
from Wátina

10:03   “Altèlèyeshegnem
composed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté 
performed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10 

10:08   “Pink Moon”
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

10:10   “Krokodill
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

10:13 “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

10:17   “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa

10:21   “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

10:27   “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

10:31   “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

10:33   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:37   “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:42   “Werente Serigne
composed by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice

10:49   “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

10:56   “Baba (Father)
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:00   Sin Precio (Worthless)
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:04   “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:06   “Djarimirri
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

11:10   “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

11:14   “Guitarra”
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

11:18   “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

11:20   “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
from Fantasia on Greensleeves, et al

11:26   “Lift Me Up
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

11:31   “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
perfomred by Hasan Saltik
from Yare Dokuuma

11:35   “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

11:40   “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

11:45   “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

11:48   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

11:51   “Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D’ Rivera, Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil

11:56   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, (violin), Edgar Meyer (bass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (guitar)
from Short Trip Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *