WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, September 29 Sponsored by Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (6:31 pm) and is set to run through 11:00 pm

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 29, 2018 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 29, 2018 – Music Program

6:31    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm 

6:37    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack 

6:40    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykesm, and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings 

6:47    “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

6:50    “Angelica”
composed by Andrew Barlow and Lou Rhodes
performed by Lamb
from Between Darkness & Wonder 

6:54    “Oya”
composed by Lisa Kainde Diaz
performed by Ibeyi
from Ibeyi 

6:58    “Woods
composed by Bon Iver
performed by Bon Iver
from Blood Bank

7:02    “A Model of the Universe”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
from The Theory of Everything soundtrack

7:05    “Cerulean”
composed by Ben Leinbach & Geoffrey Gordon
performed by Ben Leinbach & Geoffrey Gordon
from Putumayo Presents Yoga 

7:12    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa 

7:18    “Music for 18 Musicians: II. Section I”
composed by Steve Reich
performed by Steve Reich Ensemble
from Music for 18 Musicians 

7:22    “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise 

7:28    “Comadi”
composed by Céu
performed by Céu  (Brazil)
from Vagarosa 

7:31    “St. James Infirmary
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years 

7:35    “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

7:39    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West

7:43    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

7:48    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa 

7:53    “Wire
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh 

7:57    “Lonely Woman
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from  The Shape of Jazz to Come 

8:02    “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert 

8:06    “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade 

8:10    “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead 

8:14    “Presentiment
composed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
performed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
from Ethiopiques Vol. 21 

8:18    “(Don’t) Tremble”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin 

8:23    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:28    “Mariama Kaba
composed by Boubacar Traoré
performed by Boubacar Traoré
from Mariama 

8:33    “Waino Blues
composed by Daby Balde
performed by Dabe Balde
from Introducing Dabe Balde 

8:38 “Offering”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments 

8:48    “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs 

8:52    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium  

8:55    “Wátina” [“I called out”]
composed by Andy Palacio
performed by Andy Palacio and Garifuna
from Wátina 

9:00    “Opa Hey
composed by Kottarashky
performed by Kottarashky
from Opa Hey 

9:03    “Altèlèyeshegnem
composed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
performed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10  

9:08    “Krokodill”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn 

9:11    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa 

9:15    “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa 

9:18    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown 

9:21    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat 

9:28    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin 

9:32    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel 

9:34    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace 

9:41    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina 

9:45    “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

9:49    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina 

9:53    “Bonatology
composed by Richard Bona
performed by Richard Bona
from Munia 

9:54    “One True Word
composed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel 

9:58    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

10:00    “September When It Comes”
performed by Rozanne and Johnny Cash
from Rules of Travel 

10:03    “Djarimirri
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

10:07    “Opposite People” (excerpt)
composed by Fela Kuti
performed by Newen Afrobeat
from Newen Plays Fela

10:16    “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

10:20    “Guitarra”
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:24    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus 

10:27    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora 

10:30    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium  

10:33    “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Patricia Petibon: French Touch 

10:39    “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra 

10:44    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
performed by Hasan Saltik
from Yare Dokuuma 

10:48    “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo 

10:53    “Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D’ Rivera, Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil

10:58    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, (violin), Edgar Meyer (bass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (guitar)
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail