WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, September 28, 2019. The lighting will begin shortly after sunset (6:33 pm) and is set to run through midnight.

The 2nd Annual Big Bang Science Fair presented by Brown University, Brown Physician’s Inc and Citizens Bank. Celebrating Educational Excellence in Rhode Island is presented in partnership with the RI Department of Education with additional support from the Rhode Island Federation of Teachers and the National Education Association Rhode Island. This WaterFire lighting is sponsored in part by Fidelity Investments.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 28, 2019 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 28, 2019 – Music Program

6:33     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:39     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:42     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings 

6:49     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

6:52     “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music 

6:55     “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
from Fantasia on Greensleeves, et al 

7:00     “Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion 

7:05     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:10    “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker 

7:14     “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber 

7:22     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:28     “Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments 

7:37     “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:42     “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

7:45     “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits 

7:49     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

7:53     “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

8:01     “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa 

8:07     “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion 

8:09     “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond 

8:13     “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club 

8:17     “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:22     “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan 

8:26     “Yizkor for Fabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:31     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos 

8:36     “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General 

8:40     “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey
from Bach Cello Suites

8:44     “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for waterfire
from Amici Musicae

8:47     “Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:52     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

8:58     “Reprise- Julie on the Stairs
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

8:59     “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

9:02     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

9:09     “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

9:14     “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri 

9:17     “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul 

9:21     “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

9:25     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel 

9:30     “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu 

9:37     “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa 

9:43     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes 

9:47     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider 

9:55     “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

9:57     “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

10:04    “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville 

10:07    “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows) 

10:10    “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

10:15    “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:18    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:22    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

10:28    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga 

10:33    “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:36    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

10:39    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

10:43    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

10:45    “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

10:50    “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet 

10:56    “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco 

11:00    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:04    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

11:07    “If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

11:08    “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

11:09    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodians
from The Harder They Come

11:14    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

11:18    “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo 

11:21    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

11:25    “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

11:31    “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

11:36    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies 

This song is dedicated to the future. In the wake of the United Nations Climate Action Summit let us take heed of these words and move swiftly towards a future where we choose to go on.

We can no longer save the world by playing by the rules. Because the rules have to be changed.”

– Greta Thunberg

11:39    “The 1975”
composed by Greta Thunberg, George Daniel & Matthew Healy
performed by The 1975
from Notes On a Conditional Form 

11:44    “Wake Me Up” (Acoustic)
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
From Lift Your Spirit 

11:48    “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

11:50    “Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D’ Rivera, Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil 

11:55    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home