WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, September 27th sponsored by Webster Bank and the Confucius Institute. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:36 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00am. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the September 27th music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 27th, 2014 – Music Program

6:36    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:42    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

6:45    “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:52    “Fanfare for the Common Man
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & John Iveson
from Festive Brass

6:55    “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

7:00    “Canzone 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by the brass section of the
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

7:05    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:10    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

7:14    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

7:16    “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

7:21    “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:26    “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom”
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

7:30    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

7:35    “Let’s never stop falling in love
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

7:38    “Lele kate”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

7:41    “Casta Diva”
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

7:44    “Tora Mata”
composed by Carlos Soto de la Colina
performed by Susana Baca
from Espiritu Vivo

7:51    “Bulgar Freilach”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

7:54     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

7:58    “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

8:02    “Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion

8:08    “Gaoshan-re”
A song for the Confucious Institute

8:13    “New ‘Opihi Moemoe #3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

8:17    “Bamako
written by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

8:23    “Full Circle
written and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

8:28    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites

8:34    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:38    “E lucevan le stelle … ” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

8:43    “Doyna
composed by The Klezmatics
performed by The Klezmatics
from The Tango Lesson

8:46    “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

8:49    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues”
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

8:52    “Travis”
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

8:56    “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

8:59    “Decorating the Dummies”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens (soundtrack)

9:07    “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

9:09    “Pipayu-re”
A song for the confucious institute

9:13    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

9:17    “Negro River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

9:22    “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

9:27    “Tindiba
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Stars to Share

9:31    “River
composed by Peter Kater
Performed by Peter Kater
from Piano

9:35    “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

9:40    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

9:45    “Iberian Improvisation #2”
composed by Tom Noren and Andrew Blickenderfer
based on Fernando Sor’s Seguidillas Boléras
performed by HourGlass
from HourGlass

9:47    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

9:50    “O Rama
composed by Susheela Raman
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

9:54    “Nessun dorma”
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot

9:59    “Hallelujah
written by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

10:02    “Sposa son disprezzata”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli and György Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

10:09    “Lamento Cubano”
composed by Eliseo Grenet
performed by Bebo Valdés Trio
from El Arte del Sabor

10:15    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals Soundtrack

10:19    “Saima-re”
a song for the confucious institute

10:20    “Weep You No More, Sad Fountains”
written by John Dowland
performed by John Potter and John Surman
from In Darkness Let Me Dwell

10:22    “Monroe
written by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian

10:27    “Oblivion”
written by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

10:33    “4th Dance”
written by Nico Muhly
performed by Nadia Sirota, viola
courtesy of the composer

10:37    “Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien”
written by Michel Vaucaire and Charles Dumont
performed by Edith Piaf
from La Vie En Rose

10:41    “Count’s Place
written by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

10:43    “Flower Duet”
written by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

10:49    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
perfomred by Hasan Saltik
from Yâre Dokuuma

10:54    “Carpe Diem
written by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

10:58    “Duna Ma Yelema”
composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

11:03    “Largo” from Concerto in C Major for Mandolin
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

11:07    “Where Could I Go”
written by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

11:10    “Cucurrucucu Paloma”
written by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

11:14    “Andalusian Nights
written by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

11:18    “Deep River
written by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

11:23    “Estudio #6
composed by Fernando Sor
performed by Butch Baldassari and John Mock
from Cantabile

11:26    “Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:28    “Pod Bay Doors
written by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

11:32    “Ausencias”
written by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

11:34    “Despertar”
written by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

11:37    “Milk and Honey
written by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

11:42    “Viente Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

11:50    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

11:56    “Windcar Walking”
composed by Franco Malone
performed by Franco Malone
from Guitarea

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail