WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, September 24th sponsored by the Confucius Institute & US-China Institute at Bryant University and Nortek. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (6:38 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the September 24th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 24th, 2016 – Music Program

6:38    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:44     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:47    “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

6:50    “Dragon Dance” excerpt
traditional

6:52    “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

6:55    “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

6:59    “Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne”
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Hans van Loenen (Radio Philharmonic Orchestra) and Bas Duister (Nederlands Blazers Ensemble)
from Opera Gala of the Nationale Reisopera

7:02    “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

7:05    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:08    “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

7:13    “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

7:17    “Esa Noche
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

7:21    “Aideu
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores

7:23    “Thoughts Unspoken”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea

7:26    “Five Saxophones in Search of Meaning”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea

7:28    “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino

7:33    “Ghetto
composed by Sam Mangwana
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

7:38    “Sangjidorji
traditional Mongolian song
performed by Urna Chahar-Tugchi
from Urna Hödööd

7:42    “Mueve la Cintura Mulata
composed by Alejandro Enis Almenaris
performed by Cuarteto Oriente
from Casa de la Trova:  Santiago de Cuba

7:50    “Earth”
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from The Garden of Mirrors

7:55    “Icare
composed by René Dupéré
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Alegria

8:03    “Cubana
composed by Horacio Hernandez and Charles Neville
performed by Deep Rumba
from Alto En La Fiebre De La Rumba

8:05    “St. James Infirmary
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

8:08    “Just a Closer Walk With Thee
traditional
performed by the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
from Funeral for a Friend

8:14    “Amazing Grace
lyrics by John Newton
traditional melody
performed by the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
from Funeral for a Friend

8:15    “Being There”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

8:20    “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor – Prelude
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites

8:25    “You & Me, Us & We
composed by Rob Selvaggio
performed by Rob Selvaggio and Big Water
from Big Water

8:31    “Tears Transforming
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

8:37    “Pipayu-re”
A song for Confucius Institute

8:41    “Where Could I Go
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

8:45    “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

8:49    “Andalusian Nights
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

8:55    “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

8:57    “Pod Bay Doors
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

8:59    “Despertar
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

9:04    “Milk and Honey
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

9:08    “Veinte años
composed by María Teresa Vera
performed by Diego El Cigala and Bebo Valdés
from Lágrimas Negras

9:12    “Kumbalawe
composed by Cirque du Soliel
performed by Cirque du Soliel
from Saltimbanco

9:17    “Nobody’s Fault But Mine
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

9:20    “Casta Diva”
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

9:23    “La Luna
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

9:28    “Gaoshan-re”
A song for Confucius Institute

9:34    “Y Una Madre”  [And a Mother]
traditional Ladino
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

9:36    “Serse: ‘Ombra mai fu’
composed by George Frederic Handel
performed by the Collegium Musicum
from Handel at the Opera

9:39    “Agrigento
composed by George Zikas
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Welcome (1994)

9:43    “Au fond du temple saint” from The Pearl Fishers
original composed by Georges Bizet
interpreted and performed by Mike del Ferro
from New Belcanto: Opera meets Jazz

9:48    “What’cha Talkin’?
composed by Thad Jones
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

9:53    “The Lantern
composed by Beats Antique
performed by Beats Antique
from Tribal Variations

9:57    “To Axion Esti
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras

10:00    “Rinaldo: ‘Lascia ch’io pianga’
composed by George Frederic Handel
performed by the Collegium Musicum
from Handel at the Opera

10:05    “La Barcheta
composed by Reynaldo Hahn
performed live by Nathan Granner, tenor
accompanied by Beau Bledsoe, guitar
courtesy of Night of Song and WaterFire Kansas City

10:10    “Junker’s Blues”
composed by Jack Dupree
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:18    “Saima-re”
A song for confucius institute

10:20    “Oh Lady Be Good
composed by Thad Jones
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

10:25    “Fado Da Saudade
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack

10:29    “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

10:34    “Tsintskharo”
traditional
performed by Vahtang
from Tsintskharo

10:37    “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise

10:43    “Shemum Mune”
Traditional
performed by Gigi with Material
from Mesgana Ethiopia

10:51    “Usa Cheme”
composed by Chiwoniso Maraire
performed by Chiwoniso
from Putumayo Kids Presents: African Dreamland

10:54    “Introit and Kyrie” from the Requiem (Op. 48)
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by Robert Shaw and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
from Fauré Requiem

11:00    “Pie Jesu” from the Requiem (Op. 48)
composed by Gabriel Fauré
soprano, Judith Blegen
performed by Robert Shaw and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
from Fauré Requiem

11:04    “Yati Pouli Chen Kelaidhis”  [Why Little Bird Do You Not Sing]
traditional Greek [Thrace]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

11:07    “Woman’s Prayer”
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

11:09     “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

11:14     “Pari Intervallo”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

11:20     “Litany – variation I
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack (a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

11:23    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

11:26     “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

11:29    “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

11:38    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:42     “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

11:47     “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:53    “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

11:58    “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

12:00    “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

12:06    “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

12:12    “Petit Quatour”
composed by Jean Francaix
performed by Berliner Saxophone Quartet
from Berliner Saxophone Quartet

12:17    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

12:23    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

12:28    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
Spoken by Edward R. Murrow
From television, 1954

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail