Skip to content

September 24, 2022 – WaterFire Music Program

Photograph by Jeffrey Stolzberg

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, September 24, 2022. The lighting will begin about 15 minutes after sunset (6:39 pm) and is set to run until midnight. This lighting is supported by Rhode Island Department of Education, XQ Institute, Fidelity Investments, and igus.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 24, 2022 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 24, 2022 – Music Program

6:22       "Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
6:28       "Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
6:31       "Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes, & Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings
6:38       "Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)”
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack
6:41       "Sabu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan
6:46       "Baba Drame”
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
from Macire
6:51       "Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music
6:53       "Nessun dorma”
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot
6:56       "A Model of the Universe”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
from The Theory of Everything (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
6:59       "Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion
7:04       "Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
from Fantasia on Greensleeves, et al
7:10       "Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker
7:14       "Adagio for Strings” Op.11
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi - conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber
7:22       "Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes
7:28       "Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments
7:37       "Negro River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia
7:42       "Travis”
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual
7:45       "Ocotillo”
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits
7:49       "Les Pleurs”
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde
7:53       "Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source
8:01       "The End of Words”
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion
8:03       "A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond
8:07       "El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa, & Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
8:11       "Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
8:17       "Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan
8:21       "Yizkor for Fabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
8:25       "Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
8:30       "Algunas Bestias” middle section from "Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General
8:34       "Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites
8:38       "Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae
8:42       "Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
8:46       "Sudden Waves”
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger
8:52       "Reprise- Julie on the Stairs”
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
performed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack
8:53       "Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices
8:56       "Diaraby”
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu
9:03       "Goodbye Pork Pie Hat”
composed Charles Mingus
performed by Charles Mingus
from Mingus Ah Um
9:09       "Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano
9:14       "Bolujem ja”
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri
9:17       "Mar Azul”
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul
9:21       "Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
9:25       "My Lover’s Gone”
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel
9:30       "Gomni”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu
9:37       "Pod Bay Doors”
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light
9:39       "Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa
9:45       "Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes
9:49       "Sacrifice”
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider
9:57       "The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire
9:59       "Tacoma Trailer”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future
10:05      "Ill Wind”
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville
10:09      "Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)
10:12       "Iguazu”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco
10:17       "Dos Gardenias”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack
10:20      "Areia de salamansa”
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
10:24      "Obiero”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo
10:30      "Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga
10:35      "Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
10:38      "Houston in Two Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack
10:41      "Jaran hailaas”
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag
10:45      "Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack
10:47      "Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd
10:51      "Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
10:57      "Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco
11:02      "Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
11:05      "Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack
11:09      "If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home
11:10       "The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
11:14       "Rivers of Babylon”
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodians
from The Harder They Come
11:18      "Keep a Cool Head”
composed by Desmond Dacres& Desmond Dekker
performed by Desmond Dekker & The Aces
from This Is Desmond Dekker 
11:20      "Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)”
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo
11:24      "Many Rivers to Cross”
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack
11:27      "Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness
11:33      "Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way
11:39      "Gnossienne No. 3”
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Roge
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies
11:42      "Vladimir’s Blues”
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks
11:43      "Wake Me Up” (Acoustic)
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
from Lift Your Spirit
11:47      "Some of Us Are Brave”
composed by Danielle Ponder, Avis Reese & Ed Quinn 
performed by Danielle Ponder 
from Some of Us Are Brave
11:51      "Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D' Rivera, Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil
11:56      "Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, Sam Bush, & Mike Marshall
from Short Trip Home
X