WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, September 23rd sponsored by the University of Rhode Island: Celebrating 125 years of Thinking Big. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (6:41 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the September 23rd, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 23rd, 2017 – Music Program

6:41    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:47    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:50    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:57    “Soul Blues
composed by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

7:07    “Nepalese Lullaby”
traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children into the World

7:10    “Koftos”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

7:13    “Oumai”
composed by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

7:16    “Deep As Love”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:22    “Hope There’s Someone
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

7:24    “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
composed by Kern and Harback
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

7:28    “Durme Durme”
traditional
performed by Tanja Solnik
from Welcoming Children into the World

7:31    “Underground”
composed by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

7:36    “Casta Diva”
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

7:39    “How Deep is the Ocean”
composed by Irving Berlin
performed by Maggie King
from Maggie King

7:43    “Lele kate”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

7:46    “Let’s never stop falling in love
composed by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

7:49    “Pie Jesu”  for John Carter Brown
from the Requiem, Op. 48
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by the Oxford Camerata

7:53    “Melted Matter”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:59    “What Can I Do
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

8:00    “Bulgar Freilach”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

8:04    “Fount”
traditional
performed by Malcolm Dalglish and the Ooolites
from Pleasure

8:07    “April 24”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

8:10    “How Can I Say Goodbye to You”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

8:17    “Igazi”
composed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
performed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
from Exotic Voices of Africa

8:20    “One Moment of Silence”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

8:24    “As Fontes”
composed by Sophia De Mello, Breyner Andresen
composed by Luis Oliveira
performed by Malfalda Arnauth
from Encantamento

8:28    “Bakunsaso”
composed by Alessandro Parente
performed by Piccola Orchestra La Viola
from Arovà

8:31    “Mussorgsky:  The Great Gates of Kiev”
New York Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor
Beethoven:  Symphony #9  IV movement (partial)
Berliner Philharmoniker; Claudio Abbado, conductor
from The Tsar

8:37    “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia

8:39    “Soya”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure
from Savane

8:44    “I Fall in Love Too Easily
composed by Cahn and Styne
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub

8:47    “Hello Earth”
composed by Kate Bush
performed by Kate Bush
from Hounds of Love

8:53    “Fiesta de Negritos”
composed by Lucho Bermúdez
performed by Lucho Bermúdez
from Columbia

8:56    “Dark Water”   opening
composed by Ingram Marshall
performed by Ingram Marshall
from Dark Water

9:06    “4th Dance”
composed by Nico Muhly
performed by Nadia Sirota, viola
courtesy of the composer

9:09    “Ausencias”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

9:13    “Monroe
composed by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian

9:19    “Weep You No More, Sad Fountains”
composed by John Dowland
performed by John Potter and John Surman
from In Darkness Let Me Dwell

9:24    “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

 9:29    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
performed by Hasan Saltik
from Yore Dokuuma

9:33    “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra

9:39    “Flower Duet” from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

9:44    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:47    “Count’s Place
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

9:53    “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

9:57    “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

10:01    “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

10:03    “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

10:05    “Prisoner of Love”
original composition by Russ Columbo, Clarence Gaskill and Leo Robini
performed by Ben Webster and Coleman Hawkins (tenor sax) Oscar Peterson (piano), Herb Ellis (guitar), Ray Brown (bass) and Alvin Stoller (drums)
from Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster

10:10    “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:19    “The Lantern”
composed by Beats Antique
performed by Beats Antique
from Tribal Variations

10:23    “Even if I Want You”
composed by Amrani Abderrahmane and Michalis Ganas
performed by George Dalaras
from Live at Iera Odos II

10:28    “Giati Pouli Chen Delaidhis”  [Why Little Bird Do You Not Sing]
traditional Greek [Thrace]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

10:31    “A Stranger and an Enemy to You”
composed by Christos Nikolopoulos, Lefteris Papadopoulos
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Say Nothing: The Country is in Danger  (1989)

10:35    “Tangerine”
original composed by Victor Schertzinger, Jehn Herndon and Johnny Mercer
performed by Ben Webster and Coleman Hawkins (tenor sax), Oscar Peterson (piano), Herb Ellis (guitar), Ray Brown (bass) and Alvin Stoller (drums)
from Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster

10:40    “Pinguli Pinguli Giuvacchinu” and “Lu Purtuni”
traditional Italian [Salento and Apulia]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

10:44    “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows  (1975)

10:49    “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Rodelinda

10:57    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

11:01    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:05    “Fado Da Saudade
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack

11:09    “Estranha Forma De Vida”
composed by Amália Rodriques and Alfredo Marceneiro
performed by Caetano Veloso
from fados soundtrack

11:12    “Kal Ho Naa Ho”
composed by Jaaved Akhtar
performed by Shankar Ehsaan Loy
from Kal Ho Naa Ho soundtrack

11:18    “Breathe (2 AM)”
composed by Anna Nalick
performed by Anna Nalick
from Wreck of the Day

11:23    “Sareri hovin mernem”
traditional
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Savina Yannatou Primavera En Salonico

11:28    “Uno
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi – Divenire

11:34    “Yesterday Morning
composed by Wade Schuman
performed by Wade Schuman
from Hazmat Modine- Bahamut

11:41    “Distance
composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

11:41    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

11:53    “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

11:56    “El Payande
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from La Llorona

12:00    “Union Square
performed by Devil Doll
from Queen of Pain

12:04    “Querer
performed by Cirque Du Soleil
from Alegria

12:10    “Celos
performed by The Gotan Project
composed by The Gotan Project
from Lunatico

12:14    “Ta Bakiera
performed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
composed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
from Bregovic and Kayah 

12:18    “Miami”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

12:19    “Amelia Desert Morning”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

12:23    “One True Word
composed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

12:25    “Bonatology
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia

12:29    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:30    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail