WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday September 12th. This event is being sponsored by the Northeastern Society of Orthodontists. The lighting is scheduled to start at 7:02 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the September 12th music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 12th, 2015 – Music Program

7:02     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:08     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:11     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

7:18     “Orovela
traditional Georgian folk song
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

7:24     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:29     “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:33     “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

7:41     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

7:45     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:50     “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

7:57     “This New Day…”  – a morning song
based on traditional forms
made by Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike
from Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native American Church

7:59    “Eli Eli
composed by Hana Senesh
performed by Ofra Haza
from Atik Noshan

8:03     “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

8:07     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

8:11     “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

8:17     “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

8:19     “Yerushalayim shel Zahav” (Jerusalem of Gold)
composed by  Naomi Shemer
Lead vocals: Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein
Background vocals and piano: Minister of Music Laura Weiss
Guitar: Adam Dehner

8:22     “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

8:26     “Cantares de mi Tierra
traditional Mexican folk song
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

8:30     “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:36     “Amazing Grace
lyrics by John Newton
traditional melody
composed by John Newton
performed by The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

8:38     “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

8:42     “Yizkor for Rabin
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:46     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:51     “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

8:55     “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

9:01     “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae

9:04     “El Tema De Longchamps
composed by Francisco Ulloa
performed by Francisco Ulloa
from El Camajan

9:09     “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

9:12     “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

9:16     “Lamento Sertanejo
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

9:20     “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

9:27     “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

9:31     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:36     “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:38     “Virgen de Amor”
composed by Paco de Lucia
performed by Paco de Lucia & Ramon Algeciras

9:41     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

9:46     “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:49     “Houston in 2 Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:51     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:56     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:57     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

10:02   “El Africano
Composed by Wilfrido Vargas
Performed by Wilfrido Vargas

10:07   “Cielo e mar!”
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria 

10:11   “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

10:16   “Angel Para Una Tambora
Performed by Juan Luis Guerra
Composed by Juan Luis Guerra

10:19   “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
composed by Samuel Barber
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:25   “Lonesome Highway
composed by Daniel Senie
performed by Dan & Faith
from Dreaming of Another Path

10:29   “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

10:34   “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano
and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

10:37   “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

10:41   “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

10:46   “God Yu Tekem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

10:48   “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

10:53   “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:57   “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

11:01   “Close Cover
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:05   “Virðulegu Forsetar”  [excerpt]
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

11:12   “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

11:17   “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

11:23   “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

11:27   “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa

11:29   “Si Saliera Petroleo”
Composed by Juan Luis Guerra
Performed by Juan Luis Guerra

11:34   “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

11:36   “Kumbalawe
composed by Cirque du Soleil
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Saltimbanco

11:42   “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

11:46   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:50   “Where Could I Go
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

11:54   “Largo” from the Concerto in E-Flat, RV 408
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

11:59   “Duna Ma Yelema
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

12:03   “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

12:08   “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
performed by Hasan Saltik
from Yâre Dokuuma

12:13   “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

12:18   “Count’s Place
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

12:23   “Lele kate”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

12:26   “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail