October 3rd – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday October 3rd. This event is being sponsored by: Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation – Flames of Hope a Celebration of Life™ and supported by Your Rhode Island BMW Centers. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:26 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the October 3rd music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 3rd, 2015 – Music Program

6:26     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:32     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:35     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:42     “Contemplation
composed by Tim Wheater
performed by Tim Wheater
from In Unity

6:47     “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

6:51     “Pol in B
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once

6:54     “Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights

6:58     “Any Other Name
composed by Thomas Newman
performed by Thomas Newman
from the American Beauty soundtrack

7:02     “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

7:06     “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Los Super Seven
from Canto

7:11     “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

7:15     “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

7:20     “Dido’s Lament
composed by Henry Purcell
performed by OperaBabes
from Renaissance

7:24     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

7:24     “Creator’s Song
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

7:30     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

7:34     “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

7:37     “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Rodelinda

7:45     “Bamako
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

7:51     “Full Circle
composed and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

7:57     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

8:04     “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

8:05     “Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

8:07     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:15     “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

8:20     “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone

8:24     “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

8:27     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

8:32     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

8:35     “Prospero’s Speech
composed by William Shakespeare
composed and performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

8:39     “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

8:45     “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

8:50     “Duna Ma Yelema
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

8:54     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:59     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:04     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

9:08     “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:10     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:15     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:16     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:21     “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:26     “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

9:30     “The Cure for Pain
composed by Jon Foreman
performed by Jon Foreman
from Fall

9:35     “Joan’s Pen
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

9:42     “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:48     “La Luna
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

9:53     “Kumbalawe
composed by Cirque du Soliel
performed by Cirque du Soliel
from Saltimbanco

9:59     “Milk and Honey
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

10:03   “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

10:05   “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:11   “La vie en rose
composed by Edith Piaf
performed by Sophie Milman
from Solphie Milman

10:16   “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:23   “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:27   “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

10:30   “Für Alina [excerpt]”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Alexander Malter, piano
from Alina

10:34   “Im Waltz Spirit” (Improv. no. 13)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman
from Silence and Beyond

10:38   “Kyrie”
traditional Mass with native Brazilian sources
performed by Marlui Miranda
from Ihu 2: Kewere-Rezar-Prayer

10:42   “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

10:45   “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

10:52   “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael  Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

10:55   “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

11:00   “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

11:03   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

11:07   “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

11:11   “Humility
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:14   “Tiramakan / Eg Vippa Meg
traditional sources – African and Swedish
performed by Kirsten Bråten Berg and Solo Cissokho
from From Senegal to Setesdal

11:18   “Toro Mata
composed by Carlos Soto de la Colina
performed by Susana Baca
from Espiritu Vivo

11:24   “The Fille De Pekin”
composed by Frédérick Rousseau
performed by Frédérick Rousseau
from Buddha-Bar IV

11:28   “Como Llora una Estrella” (As Weeps a Star)
traditional
performed by Butch Baldassari, Robin Bullock & John Reischman
from Travellers

11:32   “Berceuse”
composed by Leo Brouwer
performed by the Modern Mandolin Quartet
from Pan American Journeys

11:36   “Sposa son disprezzata
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli, Gyorgy Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

11:42   “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

11:45   “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

11:51   “The First Night”
composed by Steven Micus
performed by Steven Micus
from Athos

11:56   “Cubana
composed by Horacio Hernandez and Charles Neville
performed by Deep Rumba
from Alto En La Fiebre De La Rumba

11:59   “Andalusian Nights
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

12:04   “Gnossienne No. 3
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

12:07   “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

12:11   “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

12:14   “Baba Drame
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traorée & Habib Koite
from Macire

12:18   “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

12:21   “Count’s Place
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

12:27   “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *