October 25th, 2014 – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, October 25th sponsored by Brown University in celebration of their 250th Anniversary. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:11 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs from the show are available for purchase on iTunes

Listen to the playlist on Spotify

October 25, 2014 – Music Program

5:51     “Being In Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:57     “Finney Makes A Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from the Stormy Monday soundtrack

6:00     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings

6:07    “Di Terkishe Khasene – Lavy’s Dream
traditional
performed by Davka
From Lavy’s Dream

6:13    “C’est si bon – À Paris
composed by Henri Betti / Andre Hornez / Jerry Seelen
preformed by Yves Montand
from A Paris

6:16    “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
preformed by Mamadou Diabate“>Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

6:21    “Sarabande” from French Suite No.2 in C Minor, MVW 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

6:25    “Baba drame – Maciré (Kar Kar)
composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Boubacar Traoré
from Macire

6:29    “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes – The Best of Coleman Hawkins (Remastered)
written by Kern and Harback
preformed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

6:34    “Non Je ne regrette rien – Single – Edith Piaf
written by Michel Vaucaire and Charles Durmont
performed by Édith Piaf
from La Vie En Rose

6:36    “The French Lieutenant Dreams (Live) – iTunes Live from SoHo
composed by Phillip Glass and Fonday Musa Suso
preformed by Phillip Glass and Fonday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

6:39    “Raquel – Cape Verdean Melancholy
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Cafe Musique

6:43    “Surfin’ – Below the Bassline
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

6:47    “Deep As Love – Changing Places
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

6:53    “Kakokolo – Dance My Children, Dance
composed by Samite
performed by Samite of Uganda ‘Abaana Bakesa’
from Embalasasa

6:59    “La Faulard Rouge”
written by Komitas Vardapet, based on traditional sources
performed by Les Virtuoses de France
from Les virtuosos de France

7:01    “Gnossienne No.1 (Buddha Bar Remix) – Best of Lounge – Rare Grooves
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Satie, Eric
from Klezmer Nutcracker

7:03    “Japura River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:08    “[Don’t] Tremble – Oh My God Charlie Darwin
composed by Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

7:13     “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

7:18    “Avila (Oscar’s Song) – Avila
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

7:21    “Chapa Blues Band (Interlude) – Deli
composed by Victor Deme
preformed by Victor Démé
from Deli

7:22    “Waltz For Bill Monroe – American Portraits
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

7:26    “Synchrony No. 2 – Early Music
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

7:28    “Djorolen – Oumou
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangaré
from Worotan

7:37    “I Heard It On The Grapvine”
written by Marvin Gaye
performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

7:42    “Constantinople – Modern Cool
composed by Patricia Barber
performed by Patricia Barber
from Modern Cool

7:50     “If I knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

7:51    “Indus – The Best of Lisa Gerrard
written by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Spiritchaser

7:57    “Habanera” from Carmen
composed by Georges Bizet
performed by Elaine Fox
courtesy of Night of Song

8:01    “Melted Matter – Changing Places
composed by Tord Gustavensen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

8:07    “Nature Boy”
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

8:10    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

8:15    “Sin Precio (Worthless) – Watina
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina – Andy Palacio & The Garifuna CollectiveWatina

8:19    “Rivers of Babylon – Single – Melodians
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by Melodians
from The Harder They Come

8:23    “Ay Papacito (Son Montuno) – Sublime Ilusión
composed by Carlos Mendez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:27    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

8:33    “Azara Alhai – Sudaniyat
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha“>Rasha
from Subaniyat

8:40    “Hallelujah – Grace
written by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

8:47    “Jones Pen”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

8:50    “Jones Pen”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

8:57    “Roucky – The Source
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Touré, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group AKSO
from The Source

9:05    “Tacoma Trailer – The Future
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

9:11    “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

9:14    “Mad World (feat. Gary Jules) – Donnie Darko (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
written by Roland Orzabal
performed by Michael Andrews
from Donny Darko

9:18    “St. James Infirmary”
written by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

9:21    “Eclipse – Eclipse
written by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

9:27    “O Pastor – Existir
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espirito Da Paz

9:31    “Babonao – Zebu Nation
written by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

9:34    “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangaré et al
from Worotan

9:38    “Underground Tango – Welcome to Bregovic
written by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

9:43    “El Carretero – Buena Vista Social Club
traditional Cuban Folksong
performed by Buena Vista Social Club Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:47    “Habla Me – ¡Volare! – The Very Best of the Gipsy Kings
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:51    “Paperweight – Paperweight By Joshua Radin and Schuyler Fisk
written by Joshua Radin and Schulyer Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyer Fisk
from The Last Kiss

9:55    “Bué (Você É…) – Xinti
composed by Sara Tavares
performed by Sara Tavares
from Xinti

9:59    “Sangue De Beirona – Cabo Verde
traditioinal
performed by Césaria Évora
from Cabo Verde

10:03    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

10:07    “Soya – Savane
written by Ali Farka Touré
from Savane

10:11    “Deep River (part one) – Deep River
written by Steven Foster
performed by The Five Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River – The Five Blind Boys of Alabama

10:14    “Poor Boy Blues – Blues At Montreux (Live)
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree, King Curtis & Champion Jack Dupree and Cornell Dupree
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:23    “Hars Em Knoom – In the Light
composed by Traditional
performed by Mariam Matossian
from In The Light

10:29     “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

10:33    “Nessun Dorma! – Campioni del Mondo!” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

10:36    “Soul Blues – The Best of Coleman Hawkins (Remastered)
written by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

10:46    “Koftos”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

10:50    “Oumai – Dança Ma Mi (Dance With Me)
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria De Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

10:52    “Hope There’s Someone – I Am a Bird Now
written and composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Antony & The Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

10:54    “Virgen de Amor – Dos Guitarras Flamencas en America Latina
composed by Paco de Lucia
performed by Paco de Lucía & Ramon Algeciras

10:57    “Durme Durme
traditional
performed by Tanja Solnik“>Tanja Solnik
from Welcoming Children in to the World

10:59      “Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:03    “Underground Tango – Welcome to Bregovic
written by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

11:08    “Rose Rouge – Tourist (Remastered) [Deluxe Version]
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St Germain
from Tourist

11:15    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

11:20    “Ye Meera Divanapan Hai – Love Trap
composed by Bala Subramanian
performed by Susheela Raman
from Love Trap

11:24    “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye

11:29    “Triste Gonia”
composed by Santos/Djedjinho
performed by Maria De Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:33    “A Felicidade – Remembered Faces / Private Places
composed by Jobin and Moraes
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces / Private Places

11:38    “Ndima ndapedza – Tuku Music – Zimbabwe
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:44    “Riberonzinha”
composed by Monteiro/Job
performed by Maria De Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:49    “Let’s Never Stop Falling In Love – Hang On Little Tomato
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

11:52    “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astatke
from Ethiopiques 4

11:56    “What Can I Do? – I Am a Bird Now
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Antony & The Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

11:58    “Bulgar Freilach”
traditiona
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *