October 2, 2021 – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, October 2, 2021. The lighting will begin around 7:00 pm and is set to run until 11:00 p.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the October 2, 2021 music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 2, 2021 – Music Program

6:42      “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
6:43      “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
6:51      “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and 
   Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
6:58      “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music
7:01      “Canzoni et sonate (1615): Canzon No 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music
7:05      “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite 
   No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)”
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack
7:07      “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and 
   Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
7:11      “Meniscus”                                                  
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow
7:14      “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben 
   Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
7:18      “Japurá River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia
7:22      “Esa Noche”
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands
7:26      “Aideu”
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores
7:28      “Thoughts Unspoken”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea
7:31      “Five Saxophones in Search of Meaning”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea
7:33      “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino
7:39      “Ghetto”
composed by Sam Mangwana
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro
7:43      “Sangjidorji”
traditional Mongolian song
performed by Urna Chahar-Tugchi
from Urna Hödööd
7:48      “Mueve la Cintura Mulata”
composed by Alejandro Enis Almenaris
performed by Cuarteto Oriente
from Casa de la Trova:  Santiago de Cuba
7:56      “Earth”
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from The Garden of Mirrors
8:01      “Icare”
composed by René Dupéré
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Alegria
8:09      “Cubana”
composed by Horacio Hernandez and 
   Charles Neville
performed by Deep Rumba
from Alto En La Fiebre De La Rumba
8:11      “St. James Infirmary”
composed by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation 
   Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years
8:14      “Being There”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground
8:18      “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor - Prelude”
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied 
   Cello Suites
8:25      “Where Could I Go”
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and 
    Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys
    of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light
8:29      “Cucurrucucu Paloma”
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her
8:33      “Andalusian Nights”
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights
8:39      “Deep River”
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River
8:41      “Pod Bay Doors”
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light
8:43      “Despertar”
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico
8:48      “Milk and Honey”
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game
8:52      “Veinte años”
composed by María Teresa Vera
performed by Diego El Cigala and Bebo Valdés
from Lágrimas Negras
8:56      “Kumbalawe”
composed by Cirque du Soliel
performed by Cirque du Soliel
from Saltimbanco
9:01      “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of 
   Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century
9:04      “Casta Diva”
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma
9:07      “La Luna”
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana
9:12      “Y Una Madre”  [And a Mother]
traditional Ladino
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea
9:14      “Serse: ‘Ombra mai fu’”
composed by George Frederic Handel
performed by the Collegium Musicum
from Handel at the Opera
9:18      “Agrigento”
composed by George Zikas
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Welcome (1994)
9:22      “Know”
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon
9:25      “Fado Da Saudade”
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack
9:29      “Surfin”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert
9:33      “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise
9:39      “Pie Jesu” from the Requiem (Op. 48)
composed by Gabriel Fauré
soprano, Judith Blegen
performed by Robert Shaw and the Atlanta 
   Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
from Fauré Requiem
9:43      “Yati Pouli Chen Kelaidhis”  
   [Why Little Bird Do You Not Sing]
traditional Greek [Thrace]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea
9:46      “Woman’s Prayer”
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and 
   Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances
9:48      “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem
9:53      “Pari Intervallo”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos
9:59      “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 2 
   in C Minor, BWV 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites
10:01     “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed by Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine
10:12     “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
10:15     “Wake Me Up” (Acoustic)
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & 
   T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
from Lift Your Spirit
10:19     “Una furtiva lagrima”
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L'elisir d'amore
10:24     “Xandinha”
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
10:30     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos
10:35     “The French Lieutenant Dreams”
composed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens
10:41     “Kothbiro”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life
10:47     “Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D' Rivera, &
   Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil
10:51     “Les Pleurs”
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde
10:56     “Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, 
   Sam Bush, & Mike Marshall
from Short Trip Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *