October 16, 2021 – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, October 16, 2021. The lighting will begin around 6:00 pm and is set to run until 11:00 p.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the October 16, 2021 music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 16, 2021 – Music Program

6:02      “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
6:08      “Offering”
composed by Ravi Shankar
(on themes of Philip Glass)
from Passages
6:18      “Lamento Sertanejo”
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa
6:23      "Rotcha Scribida”
composed by Amandio Cabral
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
6:28      “Lyric for Strings”
composed by George Walker
performed by Rhode Island Philharmonic 
   Orchestra David Robertson, conductor
performed September 26, 2020 at 
   The VETS in Providence
6:34      “O Pastor”
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & 
   Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz
6:38      “Funny How Love Is”
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals
6:42      “Emotion Ocean”
composed by Habibah Quddus
performed by Habibah Quddus
from Emotion Ocean
6:47      “Creator’s Song”
composed by Joanne Shenandoah
performed by Joanne Shenandoah and 
   Lawrence Laughing
from Orenda
6:50      “Ani Oyo (Reimagined)”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Dance My Children, Dance
6:54      “When Will You Believe”
composed by George Johnson
performed by George Johnson
from When Will You Believe
6:57      “Soul Makossa”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from Soul Makossa
7:02      “Taino”
composed by Carine Paul
performed by Carine Paul
from Taino
7:06      “Symphony No.1, op.11, G major“
   Movement 1. Allegro
composed by Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-George
performed by Rhode Island Philharmonic 
   Orchestra Leonard Slatkin, conductor
performed March 20, 2021 at The VETS 
   in Providence
7:10      “Makambo”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Exile
7:16      “Saya - Motherland: The Score”
composed by Sona Jobarteh
performed by Sona Jobarteh
from Motherland
7:20      “Saludo Compay (Son)”
composed by Eliades Ochoa
performed by: Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Ilusión
7:24      “This Woman’s Not Done”
composed by Rose Weaver
performed by Rose Weaver
from Menopause Mama soundtrack
7:26      “Cry Me a River”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from Ballad Emotion
7:31      “Djôn'Maya”
composed by Victor Démé
performed by Victor Démé
from Victor Démé
7:36      “Peace and Power”
composed by Joanne Shenandoah
performed by Joanna Shenandoah
from Peace and Power
7:39      “Chasing Bombs”
composed by Big Lux
performed by Big Lux & Laura Dowding
from Chasing Bombs
7:44      “Deen Wolo Mousso”
composed by Victor Démé
performed by Victor Démé
from Victor Démé
7:50      “Panorama”
composed by Eleonore Oppenheim &
   Jesse Montgomery
performed by Eleonore Oppenheim &
   Jesse Montgomery
from big dog little dog
7:54      "The Face of Love”
composed by Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan and 
   Eddie Vedder
performed by Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan and 
   Eddie Vedder
from Dead Man Walking soundtrack
8:00      "Warda’s Whorehouse”
composed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens
8:03      “The French Lieutenant Dreams”
composed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and 
   Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens
8:05      “Symphony No.1, op.11, G major“
   Movement 2. Andante
composed by Joseph Bologne, Chevalier 
   de Saint-Georges
performed by Rhode Island Philharmonic 
   Orchestra Leonard Slatkin, conductor
performed March 20, 2021 at The VETS 
   in Providence
8:10      “Navai”
composed by Sussan Deyhim
performed by Sussan Deyhim
from Divine Divas
8:16      “Dindirindin”
traditional song
performed by Zorgina Vocal Ensemble
  Rebecca Bain, Ellen Santaniello and Ruth 
   Eiselsberg
from Polyphonics
8:18      “Chan Chan”
composed by Company Segundo
performed by Company Segundo and 
   Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
8:23      “Lucia”
composed by Lon E. Plynton
performed by Lon E. Plynton
from Lucia
8:27      “Symphony No.1, op.11, G major“
   Movement 3. Allegro assai 
composed by Joseph Bologne, Chevalier 
   de Saint-Georges
performed by Rhode Island Philharmonic 
   Orchestra Leonard Slatkin, conductor
performed March 20, 2021 at The VETS 
   in Providence
8:31      “Kothbiro”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life
8:37      “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Touré
performed by Ali Farka Touré, vocals and guitar
   with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source
8:45      “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears
8:49      “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben 
   Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
8:53      “Quizas, Quizas”
composed by Cuarteto Patria & Manu Dibango
performed by Cuarteto Patria & Manu Dibango
from CubaAfrica
9:00      “Starburst”
composed by Jessie Montgomery
performed by Rhode Island Philharmonic 
Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
performed October 17, 2020 at The VETS 
   in Providence
9:03      “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan
9:07      “My Love is Real”
composed by Becky Bass
performed by Bill Bass Steel Pans featuring 
   Becky Bass on Vocals
from My Love is Real
9:12      “Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
9:18      “Algunas Bestias” 
   middle section from "Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General
9:21      “Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices
9:24      “Diaraby”
composed by Ali Farka Touré with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Touré, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu
9:31      “Cielito Lindo”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Cuarteto Patria & Manu Dibango
from CubaAfrica
9:35      “Azul”
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity
9:39      “Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
9:44      “Love and Liberté”
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor
9:48      “New ‘Opihi Moemoe No. 3”
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele
9:51      "Call 4 Unity Remix”
composed by James McBride
performed by Mr. Deep Positivity
from Call 4 Unity
9:56      “Gomni”
composed by Ali Farka Touré
performed by Ali Farka Touré with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu
10:03      "Sabu Yerkoy"
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
from Ali and Toumani
10:07     “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & 
   Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack
10:10     “Across The Sky”
composed by Joanne Shenandoah
performed by Joanne Shenandoah & 
   Lawrence Laughing
from Orenda
10:12     “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)”
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo
10:16     “Many Rivers to Cross”
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack
10:18     “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way
10:25     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack
10:27     “Besoka on Salsa”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from Manu ‘76
10:34     “Ay Papacito”
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion
10:39     “Gaucho”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco
10:42     “Lamento Cubano”
composed by Eliseo Grenet
performed by Bebo Valdés Trio
from El Arte del Sabor
10:45     “De Los Amores”
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras
10:51     “The Thrill is Gone”
composed by Rick Darnell & Roy Hawkins
performed by Aretha Franklin
from Spirit In The Dark
10:55     “Bué”
composed by Sara Tavares
performed by Sara Tavares (Cape Verde)
from Xinti

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *