October 11th, 2014 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, October 11th sponsored by The Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:12 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the October 11th music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 11th, 2014 – Music Program

6:12     “Being In Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:18     “Finney Makes A Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from the Stormy Monday soundtrack

6:21     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings

6:28    “Water and Light
composed by Debbie Danbrook
performed by Debbie Danbrook
from Sacred Sounds

6:32     “Trivium [excerpt]”
composed by René Eespere
performed by Caeratat Tallinn
from Northern Lights

6:36     “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

6:40     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from  Bistro Fada

6:43     “Haudenosaunce
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

6:46     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

6:51     “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

6:54     “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Rodelinda

7:02     “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

7:04     “Full Circle
written and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

7:10     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:15     “Canzone 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

7:20     “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

7:25     “Bamako
written by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

7:31     “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

7:35     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

7:42     “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

7:44     “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

7:49     “Evening Sky”
composed by Robert Martel
performed by The Providence Mandolin Orchestra
from Songs Without Words

7:53     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin Nocturnes

7:57     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

8:05     “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

8:11     “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:15     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

8:19     “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

8:24     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

8:29     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

8:32     “Any Other Name
composed by Thomas Newman
performed by Thomas Newman
from the American Beauty soundtrack

8:36     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria

8:40     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

8:46     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:51     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

8:56     “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

8:59     “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:05     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

9:09     “Distance
written and composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

9:16     “Nepalese Lullaby”
traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children in to the World

9:18     “Oumai
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

9:21     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe #3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

9:24     “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

9:30     “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

9:34     “Estranha Forma De Vida”
composed by Amália Rodriques and Alfredo Marceneiro
performed by Caetano Veloso
from fados soundtrack

9:38     “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

9:41     “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

9:48     “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

9:53 “    Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:56     “Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias
composed by Telmo Pires / Frederico de Brito
performed by Nathalie Pires
from Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias

9:59     “O Paraíso
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:06     “Let’s never stop falling in love
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

10:09     “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

10:13     “Pie Jesu
from the Requiem, Op. 48
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by the Oxford Camerata
from the Broken Flowers soundtrack

10:17     “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

10:23     “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

10:26     “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:30     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:35     “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

10:41     “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

10:45     “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  The Dark End of the Street – EP

10:49     “Ao Longe o Mar
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:53     “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:57     “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

11:01     “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

11:04     “Lhao Pumo”
traditional
performed by Ynugchen Lhamo
from Tibet, Tibet

11:08     “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

11:13     “Miami
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:17     “Amelia Desert Morning
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:18     “One True Word
written by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

11:22     “Bonatology
written by Richard Bona
performed by Richard Bona
from Munia

11:24     “Little Potato
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:28     “Melos
written by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

11:33     “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

11:37     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals

11:38     “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:43     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack

11:45     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

11:50     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

11:56     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

12:00     “Desert Bus Ride
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

12:02     “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

12:04     “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

12:13     “Please, No More
composed by David Egan
performed by Etta James
from Let’s Roll

12:17     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

12:22     “What She Didn’t Say
written and composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *