WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday November 7th. This fire is made possible by Gold Star Sponsor Walmart, presenting Sponsors of the Veterans Resource Fair The Walmart Foundation,Silver Star Sponsor Bank of America, Bronze Star Sponsors Dominion Power & Energy and Chase Canopy, Media Sponsor the Rhode Island Broadcasters Association and other supporting sponsors: Chisholm Chisholm & Kilpatrick LTD, TACO/The White Family Foundation , CVS Health and RBC Wealth Management.

The lighting is scheduled to start at 4:50 p.m. and is set to run through 11:00 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the November 7th, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November t7, 2015 – Music Program

4:34     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

4:40     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

4:43     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

4:50     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

4:55     “Casta Diva”
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

4:58     “Contemplation
composed by Tim Wheater
performed by Tim Wheater
from In Unity

5:03     “Amazing Grace
lyrics by John Newton
traditional melody
composed by John Newton
performed by The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

5:05     “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

5:10     “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

5:16     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

5:20     “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

5:22     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe No. 3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

5:26     “Any Other Name
composed by Thomas Newman
performed by Thomas Newman
from the American Beauty soundtrack

5:30     “Tindiba
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Stars to Share

5:34     “River
composed by Peter Kater
performed by Peter Kater
from Piano

5:40     “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise

5:46     “Lift Me Up
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

5:51     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

5:57     “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

6:03     “Guajira Bonita”
traditional
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Music from the Coffee Lands

6:09     “Esa Noche”
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

6:12     “Baby Elephant”
written by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

6:16     “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
written by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

6:21     “S. S. Cristo alla colonna
composed by Bellisario
performed by Matri Mia
from Matri Mia

6:27     “Nem As Paredes Confesso”
written by Ribeire and Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues

6:30     “Werente Serigne”
written by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice

6:37     “Gabby Kai”
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands

6:42     “La Milonga De Ricardo En Cha-Cha-Chá”
traditional
performed by Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
from Music from the Coffee Lands

6:47     “Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places

6:50     “Imi Au lā ‘Oe”
written by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal

6:54     “Via Con Me
written by Paolo Conte
performed by Paolo Conte
from Best of Paulo Conte

6:56     El Pájaro
written by Lhasa de Sela
performed by Lhasa de Sela
from La Llorona

7:00     “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:04     “Orovela”
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

7:10     “Zwit Rwit”
composed by Idir
performed by Idir
from A Vava Inouva

7:13     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

7:18     “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar; with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

7:26     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas 

7:30     “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

7:36     “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

7:38     “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

7:42     “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

7:46     “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa, Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

7:50     “Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

7:55     “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

7:59     “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:04     “Concerto in C Minor
(RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:09     “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

8:13     “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows  (1975)

8:17     “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae

8:21     “Lele kate”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

8:24     “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

8:28     “Melted Matter”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

8:34     “What Can I Do
written and composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

8:35     “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

8:40     “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat”, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

8:46     “Fratres” for 12 Cellists
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
from Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa

8:58     “Desperate Man Blues”
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

9:02     “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

9:05     “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

9:09     “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul 

9:11     “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:15     “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

9:18     “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

9:22     “Mon Enfant (My Child)
traditional
performed by George Winston
from Forest

9:25     “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

9:28     “Litany – variation I”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack
(a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

9:32     “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my  Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

9:41     “Una furtiva lagrima” from L’elisir d’amore
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

9:46     “Xandinha”
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:52     “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

9:56     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

10:01   “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

10:03   “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

10:08   “My Old Flame”
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

10:13   “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:17   “Houston in two Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

10:19   “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

10:24   “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals

10:25   “Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:30   “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

10:34   “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:40   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin;Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin;Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

10:44   “Sa bu (The Secret)”
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:49   “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

10:51   “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

10:55   “Moe ‘Uhane (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

10:58   “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail