November 8th, 2014 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Salute to Vetrans full lighting on Saturday, November 8th sponsored by Alex and Ani, Bank of America and The Wallmart Foundation The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:15 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the November 8th music program as a Spotify playlist.

https://open.spotify.com/user/waterfireprov/playlist/2tpYxj72mblm29OMQe4oA5

November 8, 2014 – Music Program

5:43    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:49    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

5:52    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:59    “Pol in B”
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once

6:03    “Canzon duodecimi toni
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

6:06    “Surfin
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

6:10    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

6:16    “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

6:18    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

6:21    “Bolujem ja”
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

6:24    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

6:27    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals Soundtrack

6:28    “Decorating the Dummies”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens Soundtrack

6:31    “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

6:34    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

6:39    “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

6:43    “Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

6:47    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

6:50    “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

6:56    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

7:00    “Amazing Grace
traditional
performed by The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
from Will the Circle be Unbroken, Vol. 2

7:04    “Echo Taps” – trumpets
composed by Daniel Butterfield
performed by the USAF Heritage of American Band
from Ceremonial Music

7:05    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

7:12    “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

7:15    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jon Hassell
from Fascinoma

7:18    “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows  (1975)

7:23    “Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien

7:27    “Szól A Kakas Már
traditional
performed by Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás
from Máramaros

7:31    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

7:35    “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:41    “Dominus vobiscum
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

7:47    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

7:51    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

7:56    “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

8:02    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:07    “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

8:12    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:20    “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:25    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

8:29    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

8:33    “Misa Criolla
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Los Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

8:36    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:40    “Siboney”
written by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Raul Malo
from Canto

8:45    “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim Klezmer Orchestra
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:48    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:56    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:58    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite
from  African Voices

9:01    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

9:05    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

9:09    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

9:14    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:16    “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs

9:20    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:25    “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

9:29    “Chapa Blues Band
composed by Victor Deme
performed by Victor Deme
from Deli

9:30    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:35    “Passacaglia in G Minor
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my  Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

9:45    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

9:50    “If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

9:51    “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:54    “Habanera” from Carmen
composed by Georges Bizet
performed by Elaine Fox
courtesy of Night of Song

9:58    “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

10:03    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

10:09    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

10:13    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:21    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

10:28    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

10:30    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio=
from Watina

10:34    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodians
from The Harder They Come

10:38    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

10:44    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

10:51    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

10:54    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
from Amici Musicae

10:58    “Without Shades
written by Zagar
performed by Zagar
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

10:59    “St. James Infirmary
traditional New Orleans
performed by Allen Toussaint
from The Bright Mississippi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *