November 6, 2021 – WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, November 6, 2021. The lighting will begin around 5:50 pm and is set to run until 10:00 p.m.

There will be a secondary audio program and performance by the Rhode Island Fire Pipes and Drums on the Basin Stage prior too the lighting.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the November 6, 2021 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 6, 2021 – Music Program

5:33      “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy 
   Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
5:40      “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
5:43      “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and 
   Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings
5:50      “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites
5:52      “Warda’s Whorehouse”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa 
   Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa 
   Suso
music from The Screens
5:55      “Kothbiro”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life
6:01      “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra 
   and Ofra Harnoy
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
6:04      “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim
from Chopin: Nocturnes
6:10      “Les Pleurs”
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde
6:14      “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and 
   guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Groupe
   ASKO
from The Source
6:23      “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord”
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime 
   Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas
6:27      “The End of Words”
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion
6:30      “The Lark Ascending”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by Sir Andrew Davis & BBC 
   Symphony Orchestra
from 40 Most Beautiful Orchestral Classics
6:36      “Eternal Path (Requiem for My Friend)”
composed by Leonhard Leeb
performed by Leonhard Leeb, trumpet; and 
   Nikita Gasser, organ
from Gedenkmesse für Frau Dr. Helma Westerhof 
   (live recoding)
6:39      “God of Our Fathers”
composed by George W. Warren
performed by US Marine Band
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs
6:43      “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack
6:45      “American Fanfare”
composed by Sharon Moe-Miranda
performed by US Air Force Band of the 
   Rockies
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs
6:49      “Minstrel Boy”
composed by Scott Shields, Martin Slattery, 
   Richard Flack, Joe Strummer, Paul Cook &
   Tymon Murray
performed by Joe Strummer & The 
   Mescaleros
from Black Hawk Down soundtrack
6:45      “When Johnny Comes Marching Home”
composed by Patrick Gilmore
performed by Cooper Cannel
from When Johnny Comes Marching Home
6:57      “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears
7:01      “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond
7:05      “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa, and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
7:09      “Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
7:14      “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan
7:19      “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
7:23      Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; 
   Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
7:28      “Algunas Bestias” middle section from 
   “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General
7:32      “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites
7:38      “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William 
   Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & 
   Amici Musicae
original recording for WaterFire
from Amici Musicae
7:41      “Sudden Waves”
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger
7:48      “Diaraby”
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure and Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu
7:55      “Lamento di Federico” from L’Arlesian
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano
8:00      “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano 
   saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone
8:04      “Bolujem ja”
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše 
   Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri
8:07      “Azul”
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity
8:12      “Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
8:16        “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel
8:21      “Gomni”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuku
8:28      “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes
8:33      “Sacrifice”
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider
8:50      “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American 
   flute
from Keeping the Fire
8:43      “Tacoma Trailer”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future
8:49      “Concerto in D Minor-Andante”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the 
   Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2
8:53      “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa
8:59      “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano 
   and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)
9:02      “Iguazu”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco
9:07      “Dos Gardenias”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and 
   Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack
9:10      “Areia de salamansa”
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
9:14      “Obiero”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoy
9:19 “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga
9:24      “My Old Flame”
composed by Coslow-Johnson 
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan
9:30      “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone 
   Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau 
   Saxophone Quartet
9:33      “Houston in Two Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack
9:35      “Jaran hailaas”
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag
9:40      “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
9:44      “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd
9:49      “Amelia Desert Morning”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel
9:51      “Wake Me Up” (Acoustic)
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & 
   T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
From Lift Your Spirit
9:54 “Across The Sky”
composed by Joanne Shenandoah
performed by Joanne Shenandoah & 
   Lawrence Laughing
from Orenda
9:57      “Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, Sam 
   Bush, & Mike Marshall
from Short Trip Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *