WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, November 4th. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (5:36 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:30 p.m.
Walmart, Last Flag Flying, the Rhode Island Broadcasters Association, Bank of America, National Grid, Dominion Energy, Chase Canopy, the Providence VA Medical Center, and many other generous sponsors help WaterFire to honor Veterans across Southern New England
All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.
Get the November 4th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.
November 4th, 2017 – Music Program
5:36 “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
5:42 “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
5:45 “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
5:52 “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem
5:57 “Pari Intervallo”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos
6:03 “Litany – variation I”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze soundtrack
6:07 “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites
6:09 “Warda’s Whorehouse”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens
6:12 “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine
6:17 “Una furtiva lagrima”
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore
6:23 “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos
6:28 “The French Lieutenant Dreams”
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens
6:31 “Ramy”
composed by Jan Garbarek and Husain Brahem
performed by Jan Garbarek and Husain Brahem
from Madar
6:35 “Harmonic Relation”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings
6:39 “Romanian Hora”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Davka
6:43 “Styvmodern”
traditional Viking chant
composed by Garmarna – Vittrad
from Garmarna – Vittrad
6:46 “Aguirre”
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre
6:49 “In the Kingdom of the Blind the One-Eyed are Kings”
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Serpent’s Egg
6:55 “Ave Ignis”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem
7:00 “Ngani Troma Part 1”
traditional Tibetan prayer
performed by Choying Drolma and Steve Tibbetts
from Cho
7:02 “Darka”
Davka
performed by Davka
from Davka
7:08 “I will not be sad in this world”
Armenian song
performed by Djivan Gasparyan – Duduk (Nay) (Armenian oboe)
from I Will Not Be Sad In This World
7:14 “La Mule”
performed by Malicorne
from Legende
7:18 “Flamma Flamma”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem
7:22 “Dindirindin”
traditional song
performed by Zorgina Vocal Ensemble Rebecca Bain, Ellen Santaniello and Ruth Eiselsberg
from Polyphonics
7:24 “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa
7:30 “Kothbiro”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life
7:35 “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
7:39 “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes
7:45 “Les Pleurs”
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde
7:49 “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source
7:57 “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord”
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas
8:02 “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa
8:07 “The End of Words”
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion
8:09 “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond
8:13 “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears
8:17 “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
8:21 “Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream
8:26 “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan
8:31 “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream
8:35 “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
8:41 “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General
8:44 “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites
8:50 “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for waterfire
from Amici Musicae
8:54 “Sudden Waves”
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger
9:00 “Diaraby”
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu
9:08 “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano
9:12 “Tre pezzi” (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone
9:16 “Bolujem ja”
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri
9:19 “Azul”
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity
9:24 “Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
9:28 “My Lover’s Gone”
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel
9:33 “Gomni”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu
9:40 “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa
9:46 “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes
9:50 “Sacrifice”
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider
9:58 “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire
10:01 “Tacoma Trailer”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future
10:07 “Concerto in D Minor-Andante”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2
10:11 “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa
10:16 “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)
10:19 “Iguazu”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco
10:24 “Dos Gardenias”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack
10:27 “Areia de salamansa”
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
10:31 “Obiero”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo
10:37 “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga
10:42 “My Old Flame”
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan
10:47 “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
10:50 “Houston in Two Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack
10:53 “Jaran hailaas”
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag
10:57 “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack
10:59 “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
11:02 “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd
11:07 “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!”
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria
11:12 “Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco
11:16 “Viente Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club
11:20 “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
11:26 “Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home
11:30 “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954