WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, November 4th. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (5:36 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:30 p.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

WalmartLast Flag Flyingthe Rhode Island Broadcasters AssociationBank of AmericaNational GridDominion EnergyChase Canopy, the Providence VA Medical Center, and many other generous sponsors help WaterFire to honor Veterans across Southern New England

Get the November 4th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 4th, 2017 – Music Program

5:36    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:42    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

5:45    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:52    “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

5:57    “Pari Intervallo”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

6:03    “Litany – variation I
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack

6:07    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites

6:09    “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

6:12    “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

6:17    “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

6:23    “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

6:28    “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

6:31    “Ramy”
composed by Jan Garbarek and Husain Brahem
performed by Jan Garbarek and Husain Brahem
from Madar

6:35    “Harmonic Relation
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings

6:39    “Romanian Hora”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Davka

6:43    “Styvmodern
traditional Viking chant
composed by Garmarna – Vittrad
from Garmarna – Vittrad

6:46    “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

6:49    “In the Kingdom of the Blind the One-Eyed are Kings
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Serpent’s Egg

6:55    “Ave Ignis”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

7:00    “Ngani Troma Part 1
traditional Tibetan prayer
performed by Choying Drolma and Steve Tibbetts
from Cho

7:02    “Darka
Davka
performed by Davka
from Davka

7:08    “I will not be sad in this world
Armenian song
performed by Djivan Gasparyan – Duduk (Nay) (Armenian oboe)
from I Will Not Be Sad In This World

7:14    “La Mule
performed by Malicorne
from Legende

7:18    “Flamma Flamma”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

7:22    “Dindirindin”
traditional song
performed by Zorgina Vocal Ensemble Rebecca Bain, Ellen Santaniello and Ruth Eiselsberg
from Polyphonics

7:24    “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

7:30    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

7:35    “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:39    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:45    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

7:49    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

7:57    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

8:02    “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

8:07    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

8:09    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

8:13    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

8:17    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

8:21    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:26    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

8:31    “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:35    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:41    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

8:44    “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

8:50    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for waterfire
from Amici Musicae

8:54    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:00    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

9:08    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

9:12    “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone

9:16    “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

9:19    “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

9:24    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

9:28    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

9:33    “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

9:40    “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:46    “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

9:50    “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:58    “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

10:01    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

10:07    “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

10:11    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

10:16    “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

10:19    “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

10:24    “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:27    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:31    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

10:37    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

10:42    “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

10:47    “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:50    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

10:53    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

10:57    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

10:59    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:02    “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

11:07    “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

11:12    “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:16    “Viente Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

11:20    “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

11:26    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

11:30    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail