WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, November 2, 2019. The lighting will begin around sunset (5:39 pm) and is set to run through 10:00 pm. There will be live music from Navy Band Northeast and the Army 88th Band in the Waterplace Park Basin starting around 4:15 pm until about 6:45 pm. Get more info on the nights memorials and festivities.

7th Annual WaterFire Salute to Veterans
Sponsored in part by National Grid, Starwood Energy Group, the Providence VA Medical Center, Citizens Bank, The Boston Globe, Chisholm Chisholm & Kilpatrick LTD, Arcadia Power, and Pranzi Tents & Rentals. With additional support from the Rhode Island Commerce Corporation, Skills for Rhode Island’s Future, Rob Levine & Associates, Rhode Island Quality Institute, and Team RWB.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the November 2, 2019 music program as a Spotify playlist.

November 2, 2019 – Music Program

5:39     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm 

5:45     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack 

5:48     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

5:55     “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 1 (in D Minor)
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano
from The French Suites

5:58     “Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens 

6:01     “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life 

6:06     “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

6:10     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim
from Chopin: Nocturnes

6:16     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde 

6:20     “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure (vocals and guitar) with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source 

6:28     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

6:33     “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion 

6:35     “The Lark Ascending”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by Sir Andrew Davis & BBC Symphony Orchestra
from 40 Most Beautiful Orchestral Classics 

6:41     “Eternal Path (Requiem for My Friend)”
composed by Leonhard Leeb
performed by Leonhard Leeb (trumpet) and Nikita Gasser (organ)
from Gedenkmesse für Frau Dr. Helma Westerhof (live recording)

6:45     “God of Our Fathers”
composed by George W. Warren
performed by US Marine Band
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs

6:49     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack

6:51     “American Fanfare”
composed by Sharon Moe-Miranda
performed by US Air Force Band of the Rockies
from 50 American Patriotic Military Songs

6:54     “Minstrel Boy”
composed by Scott Shields, Martin Slattery, Richard Flack, Joe Strummer, Paul Cook & Tymon Murray
performed by Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros
from Black Hawk Down soundtrack

7:00     “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

7:04     “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond 

7:08     “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

7:11     “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

7:17     “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

7:21     “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

7:26     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:31     “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

7:35     “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

7:41     “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for waterfire
from Amici Musicae 

7:44     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger 

7:51     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu 

7:58     “Lamento di Federico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano 

8:03     “Tre pezzi”  (second piece) 1956
composed by Giacinto Scelsi
performed by Claude Delangle, soprano saxophone
from The Solitary Saxophone

8:07     “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

8:10     “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

8:14     “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

8:19     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

8:23     “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

8:30     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

8:35     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

8:43     “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

8:45     “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future 

8:51     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

8:56     “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

9:01     “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

9:04     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

9:09     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

9:12     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:15     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

9:21     “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

9:26     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:31     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:35     “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:37     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:42     “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

9:45     “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:50     “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel 

9:52     “Wake Me Up” (Acoustic)
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
from Lift Your Spirit

9:56     “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home