May 28th, 2016 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Saturday, May 28th sponsored by Bank of America. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:31 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the May 28th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 28th, 2016 – Music Program

8:11     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:17     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:20     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:27     “Kumbalawe
composed by Cirque du Soleil
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Saltimbanco

8:33     “River
composed by Peter Kater
performed by Peter Kater
from Piano

8:38     “Mali Kadi
composed by Sidy Maiga
performed by Sidy Maiga
from Malidén

8:45     “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

8:48     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

8:50     “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Giovanni Gabrielli
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:54     “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

8:57     “Sposa son disprezzata
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli and György Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

9:03     “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street

9:07     “God Only Knows
composed by Tony Asher & Brian Wilson
performed by Bryan Adams
from Tracks of My Years

Tonight’s lighting is dedicated to our friend and former board member Michael Obel-Omia. Get well soon!

9:10    “Blue in Green
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis
from Kind of Blue

9:16     “Starman
composed by David Bowie
performed by David Bowie
from The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars

      In Memoriam of David Bowie
1947 – 2016

9:20     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

9:24     “I Asked for Love
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
from Immortal Memory

9:29     “Someone’s Been Hit
composed by Kareem  Roustom
performed by Kareem  Roustom
from the  Budrus soundtrack

9:30     Gendo Taiko will perform while travelling down river. They will launch from the basin and play throughout waterplace park.

9:32     “Shemum Mune
Traditional
performed by Gigi with Material
from Mesgana Ethiopia

9:39     “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Bebo Valdes y Javier Colina
from Live at the Village Vanguard

9:43     “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael  Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

9:47     “Lonely Woman
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from  The Shape of Jazz to Come

9:52     “Wire
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh

9:56     “Lake Bed
composed by Brown Bird
performed by Brown Bird
from The Devil Dancing

9:59     “Der Leiermann
composed by Franz Shubert
performed by Thomas Quasthoff
from The Best of Thomas Quasthoff

10:03   “On the Nature of Daylight
composed by Max Richter Orchestra & Lorenz Dangel
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

10:10   “Motherless Child”
performed by Prince
traditional
from a live televised performance, Madrid, 1999

      In Memoriam of Prince
1958 – 2016

10:13   “Hole of Doubt
composed by The Accident that let me to the World
performed by The Island Gospel
from The Accident that let me to the World

10:15   “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

10:19   “Appalachia Waltz
composed by Mark O’Connor
performed by Yo-Yo Ma
from The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

10:23   “Burnt Onions
composed by Kareem Roustom
performed by Kareem Roustom
from Encounter Point Soundtrack

10:29   “Vissi d’arte
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Mike Del Ferro
from  New Belcanto – Opera Meet Jazz

10:33   “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

10:36   “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

10:40   “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

10:44   “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:52   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

10:56   “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

10:59   “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

11:04   “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

11:09   “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

11:12   “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

11:15   “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

11:19   “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:23   “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:28   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:32   “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

11:40   “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

11:44   “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

11:47   “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:50   “Doyna
composed by The Klezmatics
performed by The Klezmatics
from The Tango Lesson

11:53   “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:57   “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

12:01   “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

12:05   “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

12:07   “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

12:14   “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

12:18   “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

12:21   “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

12:23   “Bella Ciao
traditional Italian
performed by Franco Morone
from Italian FingerStyle Guitar

12:25   “Where Could I Go
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

12:29   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *