WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, May 26th. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:09 p.m.) and the music is set to run until 12:30 a.m.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance right societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

This lighting is sponsored by Bank of America and The Providence Journal

Get the May 26th, 2018 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 26th, 2018 – Music Program

Tonight’s music program includes selections from the artist Sting on the occasion of his receipt of an honorary degree as a Doctor of Humane Letters from Brown University during its 250th Commencement Ceremony. Congratulations to Sting, his fellow honorary degree recipients and all of the 2018 graduates.

8:09    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:15    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:18    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings 

8:25    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:30    “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

8:35    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

8:42    “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack 

8:43    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

8:45    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

 8:53    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

 8:58    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

9:01    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:02    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

9:05    “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

9:07    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:11    “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

9:14    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

9:18    “And So Slept Salome”
composed by Alexander Tegu
performed by Alexander Tegu
from And So Slept Salome

9:22    “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:26    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodians
from The Harder They Come

9:30    “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:33    “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

9:39    “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

9:43    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

9:47    “If I Knew
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

9:48    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

Tonight’s music program includes selections from the artist Sting on the occasion of his receipt of an honorary degree as a Doctor of Humane Letters from Brown University during its 250th Commencement Ceremony.

9:50    “Message in a Bottle
composed by Gordon Sumner
performed by The Police
from Reggatta De Blanc

9:55    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

10:00   “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

10:03   “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

10:08   “Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien

10:13   “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

10:18   “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

10:21   “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

10:25   “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

10:31   “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

Tonight’s music program includes selections from the artist Sting on the occasion of his receipt of an honorary degree as a Doctor of Humane Letters from Brown University during its 250th Commencement Ceremony.

10:35    “Walking On the Moon
composed by Sting
performed by The Police
from Reggatta De Blanc

10:40   “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

 10:43   “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

10:47   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:50   “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

10:52   “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:57   “Fratres” for 12 Cellists
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
from Tabula Rasa

11:07   “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border 

11:11   “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:15   “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

11:18   “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:21   “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:27   “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:31   “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:36   “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

11:41   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

Tonight’s music program includes selections from the artist Sting on the occasion of his receipt of an honorary degree as a Doctor of Humane Letters from Brown University during its 250th Commencement Ceremony.

11:46    “Morning Is Coming
composed by Sting, Orville Burrell, Rohan Rankine & Shaun Pizzonia
performed by Sting & Shaggy
from 44/876 (Deluxe)

11:48   “One More Goodbye”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa 

11:53   “Berceuse”
composed by Leo Brouwer
performed by the Modern Mandolin Quartet
from Pan American Journeys 

11:57   “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

12:01   “I Heard It Through The Grapevine” (excerpt)
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West

12:06   “Sposa son disprezzata
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli and György Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

12:12   “Recuerdos de la Alhambra”
composed by Francisco Tarrega
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Ensemble
from Plectrasonics

12:16   “Estudio #6
composed by Fernando Sor
performed by Butch Baldassari and John Mock
from Cantabile

12:19   “Evening Sky”
composed by Robert Martel
performed by The Providence Mandolin Orchestra
from Songs Without Words

12:23   “Ariso”
composed by Johan Sebastian Bach
performed by Butch Baldassari and John Mock
from Cantabile

12:26   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail