May 23rd, 2015 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, May 23rd sponsored by Bank of America and Brown University in celebration of its 250th Anniversary.The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:26 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the May 23rd, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 23rd, 2015 – Music Program

Gendo Taiko will be performing during the lighting ceremony in the Waterplace Park Basin at the foot of the Providence Place Mall. Taiko drumming originated in Japan as a way to drive out evil spirits. Gendo Taiko was formed in 2004 by two Brown University Students, the name Gendo Taiko means “Path to Inspiration.”

8:06      “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:11      “Matsuri”
Matsuri means festival in Japanese, and the Matsuri percussion phrase most commonly hear in North America is used in traditional Japanese dance and at Shinto festivals.

8:12      “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:15      “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:17      “Yoarashi”
composed by J.D. Andrade
Brown University ‘10

8:22      “Pari Intervallo
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

8:25      “Miyake”
Miyake has a simple rhythm and a powerful beat. It is a traditional taiko drumming method which has gained international popularity, but was originally created for Shinto festivals.

8:28      “Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:32      “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:36      “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

8:39      “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

8:44      “E lucevan le stelle” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
courtesy of Night of Song
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

8:48      “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:54      “Litany – variation I”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze  soundtrack
(a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

8:57      “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

9:05      “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

9:10      “Sudden Waves”
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:16      “Dindirindin”
traditional song
performed by Zorgina Vocal Ensemble: Rebecca Bain, Ellen Santaniello and Ruth Eiselsberg
from Polyphonics

9:19      “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

9:25      “Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

9:28      “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

9:33      “Petit Quatour”
composed by Jean Francaix
performed by Berliner Saxophone Quartet
from Berliner Saxophone Quartet

9:38      “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:43      “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:47      “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:52      “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

9:59      “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

10:00     Gendo Taiko will perform while travelling down river. They will launch from the basin and play throughout waterplace park.

10:02     “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

10:08     “Largo” from the Concerto in E-Flat, RV 408
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

10:13     “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:17     “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

10:20     “Richter: Kierling/Doubt
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from 24 Postcards in Full Color

10:20     “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

10:24     “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

10:27     “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:30     “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:34     “Hole of Doubt
composed by The Accident that let me to the World
performed by The Island Gospel
from The Accident that let me to the World

10:37     “A Fine Day for the Curious (and Wet)”
composed by Mitchell Clark
performed by Jeffrey Thomas
from Nine Bricks Building a House

10:41     “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

10:45     “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

10:48     “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

10:52     “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

10:56     “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:59     “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

11:03     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

11:08     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

11:12     “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:16     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

11:20     “This New Day…”  – a morning song
based on traditional forms
made by Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike
from Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native American Church

11:22     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

11:25     “Houston in 2 Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

11:27     “Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

11:32     “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:34     “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:41     “Siboney”
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Raul Malo
from Canto

11:46     “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

11:52     “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

11:55     “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:59       “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

12:04     “Milonga Triste
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

12:07     “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

12:11     “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:15     “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

12:18     “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

12:23     “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

12:26     “And So Slept Salome”
composed by Alexander Tegu
performed by Alexander Tegu
from And So Slept Salome

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *