WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Saturday, May 21st sponsored by The MET High School, Celebrating 20 Years. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:05 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the May 21st, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 21st, 2016 – Music Program

8:25     “Nessun dorma
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot

8:28    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:32    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

8:37     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

8:41    “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

8:46    “What Can I Do
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

8:48     “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:53    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

8:56    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

9:01    “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

9:08    “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens

9:10    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

9:14    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitarwith Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

9:23    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

9:27    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

9:31    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

9:35    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:40    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:45    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

9:49    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:55    “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

9:57    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from African Voices

9:59    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

10:06   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:10   “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

10:15   “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

10:18   “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

10:22   “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

10:27   “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

10:31   “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:47   “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

10:54   “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

11:01   “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

11:05   “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

11:02   “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:05   “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

11:09   “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

11:15   “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

11:20   “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:25   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

11:29   “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail