May 21st, 2016 WaterFire Music Program

WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Saturday, May 21st sponsored by The MET High School, Celebrating 20 Years. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:05 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Get the May 21st, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 21st, 2016 – Music Program

8:25     “Nessun dorma
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot

8:28    “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:32    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

8:37     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

8:41    “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

8:46    “What Can I Do
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

8:48     “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:53    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

8:56    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

9:01    “Aguirre
composed by Popol Vuh
performed by Popol Vuh
from the soundtrack to Aguirre

9:08    “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens

9:10    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

9:14    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitarwith Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

9:23    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

9:27    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

9:31    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

9:35    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:40    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:45    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

9:49    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:55    “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

9:57    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from African Voices

9:59    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

10:06   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:10   “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

10:15   “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

10:18   “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

10:22   “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

10:27   “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

10:31   “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:47   “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

10:54   “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

11:01   “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

11:05   “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

11:02   “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:05   “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

11:09   “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

11:15   “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

11:20   “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:25   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

11:29   “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *