Providence WaterFire presents a basin lighting. This event is scheduled to take place on May 14th, 2014 and is sponsored by Nitto Avecia. The lighting is scheduled to start at 7:58pm and is set to run through 11:00pm. This is the music program for this specific event.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes. Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence. This music program is also available as a collection on iTunes.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

7:58pm    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond &
Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:04pm    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack

8:07pm    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle
Hykes, Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:14pm    “Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prélude
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Yo-Yo Ma
from Bach: The Cello Suites

8:17pm    “Dolce De Coco
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D’ Rivera, & Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil

8:21pm    “Simple Gifts
Traditional
performed by Yo-Yo Ma & Alison Krauss
from Classic Yo-Yo

8:25pm    “Brandenburg Concerto #3 – 1st Movement
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Modern Mandolin Quartet
from The Bach Variations

8:29pm    “Over the Rainbow
composed by Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg
performed by Chet Atkins & Les Paul
from Chet Atkins: The Master and His Music 

8:32pm    “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree, King Curtis and Cornell Dupree
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree: Blues at Montreux

8:41pm    “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

9:47pm    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

8:58pm    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

9:01pm    “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

9:05pm    “Cantares de mi Tierra
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

9:09pm    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa, Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:12pm    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:18pm    “Amazing Grace”
Traditional
Performed by the Canadian Brass soloist

9:20pm    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Composed by Samuel Barber
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

9:28pm    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

9:34pm    “Passacaglia in G Minor
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

9:44pm    “Virðulegu Forsetar” [excerpt]
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

9:51pm    “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

9:55pm    “Yizkor for Rabin
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream 

10:00pm     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:05pm    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

10:09pm    “Suite no.5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

10:13pm    “Kothbiro
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from African Voices: Songs of Life

10:18 pm    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

10:22pm    “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:25pm    “Sevani Tsgnorsner” ( Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

10:28pm    “Iris” (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

10:35pm    “Jeito Faceiro
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

10:39pm    “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

10:43pm    “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

10:49pm    “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

10:56pm    “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

11:01pm    “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

11:04pm    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

11:10pm    “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

11:13pm    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo


Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail