WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, June 13th sponsored by: National Grid. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:46 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the June 13th, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

June 13th, 2015 – Music Program

8:21     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:27     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack8:30     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:37     “On the Nature of Daylight”
composed by Max Richter Orchestra & Lorenz Dangel
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

8:44     “Desert Bus Ride”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

8:46     “Fanfare for the Common Man”
composed by Aaron Copland

8:49     “Guitarra”
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

8:53     “Lift Me Up”
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

8:58     “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra

9:04     “Count’s Place”
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

9:09     “Penitence”
composed by Ezio Bosso
performed by the Turin String Quartet
from I’m Not Scared

9:11     “Lake Bed”
composed by Brown Bird
performed by Brown Bird
from The Devil Dancing

9:15     “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

9:20     “Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

9:24     “Tacoma Trailer”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

9:30     “Lonely Woman”
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from The Shape of Jazz to Come

9:35     “Bakunsaso”
composed by Alessandro Parente
performed by Piccola Orchestra La Viola
from Arovà

9:39     “Durme Durme”
traditional
performed by Tanja Solnik
from Welcoming Children into the World

9:41     “Wire”
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh

9:45     “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”
composed by Kern and Harback
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

9:50     “One More Goodbye”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:55     “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

10:00     “Suzanne”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Best of Leonard Cohen

10:04     “Underground”
composed by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

10:09     “Travis”
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

10:12     “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

10:17     “One Moment of Silence”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

10:21     “Cage the Songbird”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

10:25     “Om Nama Shivaya”
composed by Deborah Van Dyke
performed by Deborah Van Dyke
from Traveling the Sacred Sound Current

10:29     “Ombra mai fu”  from Serse
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Heroes

10:33     “Zelie”
composed by Bella Bellow
performed by Angélique Kidjo
from Õÿö

10:35     “Sacrifice”
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

10:43     “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

10:46     “Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

10:50     “Nepalese Lullaby”
traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children into the World

10:52     “Oumai”
composed by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

10:55     “(Don’t) Tremble”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

10:59     “Deep As Love”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

11:05     “Hasretinle Yandı Gönlüm”
traditional
performed by Mutlu Kayab

11:08     “Bamako”
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

11:15     “Full Circle”
composed and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

11:21     “La Luna”
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

11:26     “Nobody’s Fault But Mine”
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

11:29     “Der Leiermann”
composed by Franz Shubert
performed by Thomas Quasthoff
from The Best of Thomas Quasthoff

11:32     “Pod Bay Doors”
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

11:34     “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

11:35     “Veinte años”
composed by María Teresa Vera
performed by Diego El Cigala and Bebo Valdés
from Lágrimas Negras

11:39     “Despertar”
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

11:44     “Where Could I Go”
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

11:48     “Mali Kadi”
composed by Sidy Maiga
performed by Sidy Maiga
from Malidén

11:55     “Andalusian Nights”
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

12:01     “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

12:04     “As Fontes”
composed by Sophia De Mello, Breyner Andresen, Luis Oliveira
performed by Malfalda Arnauth
from Encantamento

12:08     “Deep River”
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

12:10     “Mesa Drive”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

12:16     “Know”
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

12:18     “E lucevan le stelle … ” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

12:22     “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor – Prelude”
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites

12:27     “Igazi”
composed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
performed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
from Exotic Voices of Africa

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail