WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, July 23rd sponsored by Cox Business. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:32 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the July 23rd, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

July 23rd, 2016 – Music Program

8:12     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:18     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:21     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:28     “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

8:33     “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

8:37     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

8:42     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

8:49     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

8:54     “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano
and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

8:57     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

9:02     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

9:05     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:09     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

9:14     “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

9:19     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:24     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:28     “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:30     “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:35     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:36     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:41     “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:46     “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

9:50     “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:56     “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitarfrom Short Trip Home

10:00    “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:05    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

10:08    “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

10:10    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

10:14    “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

10:17    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

10:21    “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:25    “Krokodill
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

10:28    “Mazurka
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

10:32    “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

10:33    “Kakokolo”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

10:39    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

10:43    “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa

10:45    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

10:49    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

10:55    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

11:00    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:02    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:06    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

11:13    “Lamento Sertanejo
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

11:17    “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

11:21    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:24    “Melos”
composed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

11:30    “Bonatology”
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia

11:31    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:35    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:37    “Miami
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:40    “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

11:45    “Postales
composed by Federico Aubele
performed by Federico Aubele
from the Poseidon soundtrack recording

11:49    “Djarimirri”
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

11:53    “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

12:02    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

12:04    “Distance
composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

12:12    “Dance of the Firefly”
composed by Noreen Inglesi
performed by the Noreen Inglesi Ensemble: John Dempsey, violin; Consuela Sherba, viola; Dan Harp, cello

12:16    “Yesterday Morning”
composed by Wade Schuman
performed by Wade Schuman
from Hazmat Modine- Bahamut

12:21    “Uno
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi – Divenire

12:25    “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino

12:30    Spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from a March 9, 1954 television episode of
CBS’s See it Now –
“A Report on Senator Joseph R. McCarthy”

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail