WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, July 22nd sponsored by Amica Insurance and Fidelity Investments. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:14 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.
You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.
The music of WaterFire Providence is an integral component to the sculpture. The soundtrack interacts with the acoustics of the river walkways and the natural sounds of over 80 blazing fires.
Get the July 22nd, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.
July 22nd, 2017 – Music Program
8:14 “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
8:25 “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
8:28 “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
8:35 “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
perfomred by Hasan Saltik
from Yore Dokuuma
8:39 “Road to Exile”
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda
8:42 “Creator’s Song”
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda
8:45 “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise
8:51 “Nova Aurora”
traditional
performed by Nho Balta
from Nova Aurora
8:56 “A Stranger and an Enemy to You”
composed by Christos Nikolopoulos, Lefteris Papadopoulos
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Say Nothing: The Country is in Danger (1989)
9:00 “The Bonny Swans”
traditional
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror
9:06 “Ausencias”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart
9:09 “Prayer”
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances
9:13 “I Fall in Love Too Easily”
composed by Cahn and Styne
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub
9:17 “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia
9:19 “Weep You No More, Sad Fountains”
composed by John Dowland
performed by John Potter and John Surman
from In Darkness Let Me Dwell
9:24 “Soya”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure
from Savane
9:29 “Monroe”
composed by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
9:35 “Virðulegu Forsetar”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar
9:43 “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine
9:48 “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa
9:53 “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber
10:01 “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy”
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade
10:04 “Junker’s Blues”
composed by Jack Dupree
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux
10:12 “Bella Ciao”
traditional Italian
performed by Franco Morone
from Italian FingerStyle Guitar
10:14 “Woman’s Prayer”
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances
10:16 “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leo
performed by Rodrigo Leo
from O Mundo
10:21 “Yati Pouli Chen Kelaidhis”
traditional Greek [Thrace]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea
10:25 “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
10:28 “Often a Bird”
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes
10:32 “4th Dance”
composed by Nico Muhly
performed by Nadia Sirota, viola
courtesy of the composer
10:36 “Count’s Place”
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
10:41 “Dark Water”
composed by Ingram Marshall
performed by Ingram Marshall
from Dark Water
10:51 “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows (1975)
10:55 “Poor Boy Blues”
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux
11:05 “Comadi”
composed by Céu
performed by Céu (Brazil)
from Vagarosa
11:08 “La Barcheta”
composed by Reynaldo Hahn
performed live by Nathan Granner, tenor
accompanied by Beau Bledsoe, guitar
courtesy of Night of Song
11:14 “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Doug Dodson – Counter Tenor
11:18 “Am I Just A Man”
composed by Steve Mason
performed by Steve Mason (England)
from Boys Outside
11:22 “Oh Lady Be Good”
composed by Thad Jones
perfomed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
11:26 “St. James Infirmary”
traditional New Orleans
performed by Allen Toussaint (US)
from The Bright Mississippi
11:30 “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
11:34 “Rinaldo: ‘Lascia ch’io pianga’”
composed by George Frederic Handel
performed by the Collegium Musicum
from Handel at the Opera
11:38 “Eclipse”
composed by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse
11:44 “Paperweight”
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss
11:47 “I Heard It Through The Grapevine”
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West
11:52 “Babonao”
composed by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation
11:55 “Fado Da Saudade”
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack
11:59 “What She Didn’t Say”
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven
12:08 “Without Shades”
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead
12:13 “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Heroes
12:16 “Djarimirri”
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music
12:20 “Pinguli Pinguli Giuvacchinu” and “Lu Purtuni”
traditional Italian [Salento and Apulia]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea
12:24 “Ta Bakiera”
performed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
composed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
from Bregovic and Kayah
12:29 “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954