WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, July 22nd sponsored by Amica Insurance and Fidelity Investments. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:14 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

The music of WaterFire Providence is an integral component to the sculpture. The soundtrack interacts with the acoustics of the river walkways and the natural sounds of over 80 blazing fires.

Get the July 22nd, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

July 22nd, 2017 – Music Program

8:14    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:25    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:28    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:35    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
perfomred by Hasan Saltik
from Yore Dokuuma

8:39    “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

8:42    “Creator’s Song”
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

8:45    “Bridges”
composed by Micheál Ō Domhnaill
performed by Nightnoise
from Nightnoise

8:51    “Nova Aurora”
traditional
performed by Nho Balta
from Nova Aurora

8:56    “A Stranger and an Enemy to You”
composed by Christos Nikolopoulos, Lefteris Papadopoulos
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Say Nothing: The Country is in Danger  (1989)

9:00    “The Bonny Swans”
traditional
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

9:06    “Ausencias”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

9:09    “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

9:13    “I Fall in Love Too Easily”
composed by Cahn and Styne
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub

9:17    “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia

9:19    “Weep You No More, Sad Fountains”
composed by John Dowland
performed by John Potter and John Surman
from In Darkness Let Me Dwell 

9:24    “Soya”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure
from Savane

9:29    “Monroe
composed by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian

9:35    “Virðulegu Forsetar
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

9:43    “Passacaglia in G Minor”
composed by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
performed my  Michelle Makarski, violin
from Caoine

9:48    “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

9:53    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

10:01    “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
composed by Joe Zawinul
performed by Paul Harrington on harmonica
from Harmonica Soul Serenade

10:04    “Junker’s Blues
composed by Jack Dupree
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:12    “Bella Ciao
traditional Italian
performed by Franco Morone
from Italian FingerStyle Guitar

10:14    “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

10:16    “Carpe Diem”
composed by Rodrigo Leo
performed by Rodrigo Leo
from O Mundo

10:21    “Yati Pouli Chen Kelaidhis”
traditional Greek [Thrace]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

10:25    “Concerto in B Minor II: Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:28    “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

10:32    “4th Dance”
composed by Nico Muhly
performed by Nadia Sirota, viola
courtesy of the composer

10:36    “Count’s Place
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

10:41    “Dark Water”
composed by Ingram Marshall
performed by Ingram Marshall
from Dark Water

10:51    “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows  (1975)

10:55    “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

11:05    “Comadi”
composed by Céu
performed by Céu  (Brazil)
from Vagarosa

11:08    “La Barcheta”
composed by Reynaldo Hahn
performed live by Nathan Granner, tenor
accompanied by Beau Bledsoe, guitar
courtesy of Night of Song

11:14    “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Doug Dodson – Counter Tenor

11:18    “Am I Just A Man
composed by Steve Mason
performed by Steve Mason (England)
from Boys Outside

11:22    “Oh Lady Be Good
composed by Thad Jones
perfomed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

11:26    “St. James Infirmary”
traditional New Orleans
performed by Allen Toussaint (US)
from The Bright Mississippi

11:30    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:34    “Rinaldo: ‘Lascia ch’io pianga’”
composed by George Frederic Handel
performed by the Collegium Musicum
from Handel at the Opera

11:38    “Eclipse”
composed by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

11:44    “Paperweight
composed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

11:47    “I Heard It Through The Grapevine
composed by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West

11:52    “Babonao”
composed by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

11:55    “Fado Da Saudade
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack

11:59    “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

12:08    “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

12:13    “Ombra mai fu”  from Serse
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Heroes

12:16    “Djarimirri
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

12:20    “Pinguli Pinguli Giuvacchinu” and “Lu Purtuni”
traditional Italian [Salento and Apulia]
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Mediterranea

12:24    “Ta Bakiera
performed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
composed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
from Bregovic and Kayah

12:29    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail