Skip to content

July 16, 2022 – WaterFire Music Program

Photograph by Jeffrey Stolzberg

WaterFire Providence presents a Partial Lighting of WaterFire, in Waterplace Park, on Saturday, July 16, 2022. The lighting will begin around 8:18 pm and is set to run until 10:00 pm. This lighting isSupported by New England Bridge Conference.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the July 16, 2022 music program as a Spotify playlist.

July 16, 2022 – Music Program

8:18      "Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
8:24      "Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
8:27      "Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
8:34      "Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)”
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack
8:37      "Japurá River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia
8:42      "In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by The Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye
8:47      "Havoun, havoun” [About the bird]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II
8:52      "Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments
8:56      "Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border
9:00      "Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud
9:02      "Nem As Paredes Confesso”
composed by Ribeire and Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues
9:06      "Werente Serigne”
composed by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobabfrom The Pirate’s Choice
9:13      "Gabby Kai”
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands
9:18      "La Milonga De Ricardo En Cha-Cha-Chá”
traditional
performed by Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
from Music from the Coffee Lands
9:23      "Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places
9:26      "Imi Au lā ‘Oe”
composed by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal
9:29      "Warda’s Whorehouse”
composed by Phillip Glass
performed by Martin Goldray
from The Screens soundtrack
9:32      "Sangue de Beirona”
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde
9:35      "Wake Me Up (acoustic)”
composed by E. Dawkins III, M. Einziger & T. Bergling
performed by Aloe Blacc
from Lift Your Spirit
9:39      "Amelia Desert Morning”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel
9:41      "Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
9:44      "Rose Rouge”
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist
9:52      "Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D' Rivera, & Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil
9:56      "Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, Sam Bush, and Mike Marshall
from Short Trip Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X