WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting of WaterFire in our Arts and Health Series – C is for Cure: RI Defeats Hep C on Saturday, August 3, 2019. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:02 pm and is set to run through 12:30 am.

Sponsored in part by AbbVie and Amica Insurance.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the August 3, 2019 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 3, 2019 – Music Program

8:02     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:08     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:11     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings 

8:18     “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:21     “Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem 

8:26     “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:29     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia 

8:33     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco 

8:37     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe No. 3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

8:40     “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity 

8:44     “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

8:49     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

8:53     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider 

9:01     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2 

9:06     “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano
and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

9:09     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

9:13     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

9:17     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:20     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo 

9:26     “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga 

9:31     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:36     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet 

9:39     “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:42     “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street 

9:46     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

9:47     “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:52     “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria 

9:57     “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco 

10:01    “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet 

10:07    “Sabu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:12    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack 

10:15    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream 

10:19    “Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo 

10:22    “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack 

10:25    “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:30    “Krokodill
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

10:32    “Mazurka
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique 

10:36    “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

10:38    “Kakokolo”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

10:43    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa 

10:47    “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa De Sela
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa 

10:50    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown 

10:53    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat 

11:00    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

11:04    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel 

11:06    “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina 

11:10    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

11:17    “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

11:21    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:25    “Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments 

11:29    “Bonatology”
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia 

11:30    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora 

11:34    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:35    “Miami
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:39    “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit 

11:43    “Postales
composed by Federico Aubele
performed by Federico Aubele
from the Poseidon soundtrack recording

11:48    “Djarimirri”
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

11:52    “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

12:01    “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

12:03    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

12:07    “Yesterday Morning”
composed by Wade Schuman
performed by Wade Schuman
from Hazmat Modine- Bahamut 

12:12    “Uno
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi – Divenire

12:16    “Homeless
composed by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Friends

12:20     “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor – Prelude
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites

12:26    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home