Skip to content

August 27, 2022 – WaterFire Music Program

Photograph by Jeffrey Stolzberg

WaterFire Providence presents a Full Lighting of WaterFire on Saturday, August 27, 2022. The lighting will begin about 15 minutes after sunset( 7:27 pm) and is set to run until midnight. This lighting is supported by Amica Insurance & BankNewport.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the August 27, 2022 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 27, 2022 – Music Program

7:10       "Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
7:16       "Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack
7:19       "Halleluyah” 
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
7:27       "Vesna”
composed by DakhaBrakha
performed by DakhaBrakha
from Na Mezhi 
7:31        "Sabu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan
7:36       "Iberian Improvisation #2”
composed by Tom Noren and Andrew Blickenderfer
based on Fernando Sor’s Seguidillas Boléras
performed by HourGlass
from HourGlass
7:39       "Canzon Duodecimi Toni”
composed by Giovanni Gabrielli
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music
7:40       "Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano, and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)
7:43       "Nessun dorma” 
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot
7:46       "A Model of the Universe”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
from The Theory of Everything (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
7:49       "Japurá River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia
7:54       "Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli
7:59       "Bamako”
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool
8:05       "Know”
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon
8:08       "New ‘Opihi Moemoe No. 3”
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele
8:11       "Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
8:15       "My Lover’s Gone”
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel
8:20       "Baby”
composed by DakhaBrakha
performed by DakhaBrakha
from Light
8:28       "Concerto in D Minor-Andante”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2
8:32       "Iguazu”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco
8:37       "Dos Gardenias”
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack
8:40       "Areia de salamansa”
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora
8:44       "Obiero”
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo
8:49       "Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga
8:54       "My Old Flame”
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan
8:59       "Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
9:03       "Houston in Two Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack
9:05       "Dark End of the Street”
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street
9:09       "Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack
9:11       "Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd
9:15       "La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!”
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria
9:20       "Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco
9:24       "Shortyville”
composed by Troy Andrews & Raphael Saadiq
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Say That to Say This
9:29       "Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
9:35       "Deliciae Meae”
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem
9:40       "Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack
9:43       "The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy's Dream
9:47       "Moe ‘Uhane” (Dream Slack Key)”
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo
9:50       "Many Rivers to Cross”
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack
9:53       "Habla Me”
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor
9:58       "Krokodill”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn
10:00      "Mazurka”
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique
10:04      "Vladimir’s Blues”
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks
10:06      "Kakokolo”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa
10:11       "Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa
10:15      "Anyone and Everyone”
composed by Lhasa De Sela
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa
10:18      "Hurricane Season”
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown
10:21      "Vichnaya Pamyat”
composed by Hildur Guðnadóttir
performed by Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
from Chernobyl (Music from the Original TV Series)
10:25      "Cage the Songbird”
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin
10:30      "Desert Bus Ride”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel
10:32      "Baba”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina
10:36      "Hallelujah”
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace
10:43      "This Year’s Love”
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder
10:47      "Sin Precio”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina
10:50      "Specially For You”
composed by DakhaBrakha
performed by DakhaBrakha
from Light
10:56      "Bonatology”
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia
10:58      "Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora
11:02      "Amelia Desert Morning”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel
11:03      "Miami”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina
11:07      "See Me Lakayana”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit
11:11      "Postales”
composed by Federico Aubele
performed by Federico Aubele
from the Poseidon soundtrack recording
11:15      "Petit Pays”
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesária Evora
from The Very Best of Cesária Evora
11:19      "Djarimirri”
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music
11:23      "What She Didn’t Say”
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven
11:32      "Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel”
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus
11:35      "On Doing an Evil Deed Blues”
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology
11:39      "Солдат”
composed by 5'nizza
performed by 5'nizza
from Пятница
11:42      "Uno”
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire
11:46      "Homeless”
composed by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Friends
11:50      "Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor - Prelude”
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites
11:56      "Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; and Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home
X