WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, August 23rd sponsored by Amica Insurance and Cox Business. The lighting is scheduled to start at 7:35pm and is set to run through 12:30am. This is the music program for this specific event.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence. This music program is also available as a collection on iTunes. 

Get the August 23rd music program as a Spotify playlist.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

August 23rd, 2014 – Music Program

7:35     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes from Being in Rhythm7:41 “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack7:44     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings7:51    “Deep River
written by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

7:54     “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

7:59     “Litany – variation I”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from Ulysses’ Gaze soundtrack (a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

8:02     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:07     “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

8:08     “If I Knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

8:09     “Tears Transforming
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

8:15     “Ay Papacito”
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:19     “Soul Blues
written by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

8:29     “Paperweight” written by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyler Fisk (US)
from The Last Kiss

8:33     “Babonao
written by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

8:36     “River”
composed by Peter Kater
performed by Peter Kater
from Piano

8:41     “Eclipse”
written by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

8:46     “St. James Infirmary” traditional New Orleans
performed by Allen Toussaint (US)
from The Bright Mississippi

8:50     “Comadi
written by Céu
performed by Céu (Brazil)
from Vagarosa

8:54 “    Sin Precio” traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

8:57     “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:01     “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

9:05     “Know
composed by Nick Drake performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

9:08     “Faith”
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:11     “Prayer of Saint Gregory
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

9:16     “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

9:21     “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie
arrangeed by Shirim
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

9:24     “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

9:28     “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

9:30     “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

9:33     “O Pastor”
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

9:37     “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:41     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by Johan Sebastian Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from Master And Commander: The Far Side of the World Soundtrack

9:44     “Enbalasasa”
Composed by Samite
Performed by Samite
From Embalasasa

9:48     “Mazurka” traditional [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

9:52     “I Heard It On The Grapevine”
written by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell (US)
from East/West

9:56     “Krokodill
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

9:59     “Ibe Siran Munlela
composed by Victor Deme
performed by Victor Deme
from Deli

10:03     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

10:07     “Bamako
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd, Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

10:14     “I have but one heart”
Composed by Johnny Farrow & Marty Symes
Performed by Frank Sinatra & Axel Stordahl
From The Complete Recordings: The Columbia Years 1943-1952

10:17     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals

10:18     “There is no greater love”
Composed by Johnny Farrow & Marty Symes
Performed by Etta James
From Blue Gardenia

10:24     “Underground”
written by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

10:29     “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

10:31     “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
performed by Jack Dupree (piano, vocals), King Curtis (tenor and alto sax) and Cornell Dupree (guitar)
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:41     “A Stranger and an Enemy to You”
composed by Christos Nikolopoulos, Lefteris Papadopoulos
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from Say Nothing: The Country is in Danger (1989)

10:45     “Seven Balkan Dances – Sostenuto e cantabile
composed by Marko Tajčević
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from 600 Years

10:47     “O Rama
composed by Susheela Raman
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

10:53     “Sankofa
Composed by Cassandra Wilson
Performed by Cassandra Wilson
From Blue Light ‘Til Dawn

10:55     “The Bonny Swans” traditional
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

11:01     “Ghetto”
composed by Sam Mangwana
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

11:05     “Tangerine” original
composed by Victor Schertzinger, Jehn Herndon and Johnny Mercer
performed by Ben Webster and Coleman Hawkins (tenor sax), Oscar Peterson (piano), Herb Ellis (guitar), Ray Brown (bass) and Alvin Stoller (drums) [1957]
from Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster

11:11     “Don’t Get Angry, My Love”
composed by Stravos Kouyoumtzis
performed by Yiorgos Dalaras
from High Windows (1975)

11:16     “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Rodelinda

11:24     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe #3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

11:27     “Tindiba
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Stars to Share

11:31     “Penitence”
composed by Ezio Bosso
performed by the Turin String Quartet
from I’m Not Scared

11:33     “Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:37     “Triste Gonia”
composed by Santos/Djedjinho
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:41     “Ndima Ndapedza
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:47     “Koftos” traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

11:51     “Bakunsaso”
written by Alessandro Parente
performed by Piccola Orchestra La Viola
from Arovà

11:54     “Andalusian Nights
written by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

12:00     “Cucurrucucu Paloma
written by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

12:04     “Where Could I Go
written by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

12:08     “Casta Diva
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

12:11     “Being There”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

12:15     “Nepalese Lullaby” traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children in to the World

12:17     “Oumai
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

12:20     “Esma’s Song
written by Esma Redzepova
performed by Esma Redzepova
from Songs of A Macedonian Gypsy

12:22     “Utrus Horas
composed by Rudolphe Gomis
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from Orchestra Baobab

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail