WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting of WaterFire in our Summer of Science Series – #TechFire on August 17, 2019. The lighting will begin shortly after sunset (7:43 pm) and is set to run through 12:30 am.

Sponsored in part by Virgin Pulse, Tufts Health Plan, and Bryant University.

All of the music is the work of the original artists listed below and they retain the copyright. The music is used here by permission of the artist or the recording company and/or licensed for public performance through ASCAP, SESAC, and/or BMI (including their affiliated foreign performance rights societies). We urge you to further explore and support the work of these artists through the purchase of their recordings. WaterFire Providence® and Barnaby Evans wish to thank the artists for creating such wonderful music and the recording companies for their enthusiastic cooperation and support.

Get the August 17, 2019 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 17, 2019 – Music Program

7:43    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:49    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:52    “Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion 

7:57    “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:00    “Fanfare for the Common Man
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & Jon Iveson
from Festive Brass

8:03    “Sinhazinha”
composed by Marcos “Barrão” DaSilva
performed by Mestra Barrão
from Volume 7

8:07    “Pedir o Axe”
composed by Mestre Acordeon
performed by Mestre Acordeon
from Capoeira Voices Volume 1

8:14    “Society”
composed by Jerry Hannan
performed by Eddie Vedder
from the Into the Wild soundtrack

8:18    “Amor Eterno”
composed by Juan Gabriel
performed by Gaby Moreno
from A Juan Gabriel, Amor Eterno

8:22    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:26    “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:30    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:33    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

8:36    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

8:39    “Szól A Kakas Már”
traditional
performed by Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás
from Máramaros

8:42    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:46    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique 

8:51    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:59    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

9:03    “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

9:06    “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:11    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

9:16    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma 

9:19    “Fado” (Instrumental)
traditional
from Fados soundtrack

9:21    “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

9:27    “Fratres” for 12 Cellists
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
from Tabula Rasa

9:38    “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

9:42    “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

9:46    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

9:50    “Rainha Di Batuku”
composed by Nha Minininha
performed by Nha Minininha
from Rainha Di Batuku

9:59    “Market Day”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border 

10:02    “Eclipse”
composed by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

10:08    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:13    “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:21    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:25    “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:28    “E lucevan le stelle…” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:31    “In Waltz Spirit” (Improv. no. 13)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman
from Silence and Beyond

10:35    “Doce De Coco”
composed by Jacob do Bandolim
performed by Yo-Yo Ma, Paquito D’ Rivera, Romero Lumbambo
from Obrigado Brazil

10:40    “Reb Nachman’s Deveykus Niggun
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth 

10:46    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

10:47    “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

10:53    “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:57    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

11:01    “Close Cover”
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:05    “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

11:07    “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:11    “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:17    “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits 

11:21    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:25    “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

11:29    “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:31    “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

11:35    “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós 

11:39    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:42    “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

11:48    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

11:51    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:54    “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

11:58    “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroc

12:01    “Adagio in E Flat Minor”
composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

12:07    “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

12:11    “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

12:16    “O mio babbino caro”
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

12:18    “Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights

12:22    “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

12:25    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home