WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday September 26th. This event is being sponsored by Webster Bank, the Confucius Institute and US-China Institute at Bryant University, and Lifetime Medical. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:38 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the September 26th music program as a Spotify playlist.

September 26th, 2015 – Music Program

6:38     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:44     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:47     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:54     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

6:57     “Monteverdi Fanfare -from L’Orfeo”
composed by Claudio Monteverdi
performed by La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Jordi Savall conducting
from Le Concert des Nations

6:59     “Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

7:04     “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

7:12     “On the Nature of Daylight
composed by Max Richter Orchestra & Lorenz Dangel
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

7:19     “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

7:25     “Gaucho”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

7:28     “Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

7:32     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

7:35     “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

7:37     “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

7:41     “As Far As I Can See”
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

7:45     “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

7:51     “One More Goodbye”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

7:56     “This New Day…”  – a morning song
based on traditional forms
made by Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike
from Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native American Church

7:57     “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

8:01     “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

8:04     “Someone’s Been Hit
composed by Kareem  Roustom
performed by Kareem  Roustom
from the  Budrus soundtrack

8:07     “Adagio in E Flat Minor”
composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

8:13     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

8:14     “Deliciae Meae
composed by Nicholas Lens
performed by Nicholas Lens, et al.
from Flamma Flamma: The Fire Requiem

8:20     “Mon Enfant
traditional
performed by George Winston
from Forest

8:23     “Hö Berg Och Djupa Dalar”
traditional
performed by Ranarim
from Nordic Roots #3

8:28     “Dido’s Lament
composed by Henry Purcell
performed by OperaBabes
from Renaissance

8:31     “Kyrie”
traditional Mass with native Brazilian sources
performed by Marlui Miranda
from Ihu 2: Kewere-Rezar-Prayer

8:36     “Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places

8:39     “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:44     “Souka Nayo (I will follow you)
composed and performed by Baaba Maal
from Nomad Soul

8:50     “Le pas du chat noir
composed by Anouar Brahem
performed by Anouar Brahem, oud; François Couturier, piano and Jean-Louis Matinier, accordion
from Les Pas Du Chat Noir

8:58     “I Asked for Love
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
from Immortal Memory

9:03     “Yerushalayim shel Zahav” (Jerusalem of Gold)
composed by  Naomi Shemer
Lead vocals: Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein; Background vocals and piano: Minister of Music Laura Weiss; Guitar: Adam Dehner

9:06     “Conbersa co Deus
composed by V. Pinheiro
performed by Ildo Lobo
from Nos Morna

9:12     “Lift Me Up
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

9:18     “Aideu
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores

9:20     “Indus
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Spiritchaser

9:26     “Esma’s Song
composed by Esma Redzepova
performed by Esma Redzepova
from Songs of A Macedonian Gypsy

9:28     “Motherless Child
traditional spiritual
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

9:32     “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

9:35     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

9:40     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

9:44     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

9:49     “May It Be
composed by Enya and Howard Shore
performed by Enya
from The Very Best of Enya

9:53     “La Luna
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

9:58     “Nobody’s Fault But Mine
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

10:01   “El Tema De Longchamps
composed by Francisco Ulloa
performed by Francisco Ulloa
from El Camajan

10:05   “Kumbalawé
composed by Cirque du Soleil
from Saltimbanco

10:11   “Viente Años
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

10:14   “Milk and Honey
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

10:18   “El Africano
composed  by Wilfrido Vargas
performed by Wilfrido Vargas
from  100% Merenge ‘99

10:22   “Angel Para Una Tambora
Performed by Juan Luis Guerra
Composed by Juan Luis Guerra
from Ojalá Que Llueva Café

10:26   “Despertar
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

10:30   “Pod Bay Doors
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

10:32   “The Cure for Pain
composed by Jon Foreman
performed by Jon Foreman
from Fall

10:37   “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

10:40   “Si Saliera Petroleo”
Composed by Juan Luis Guerra
performed by Juan Luis Guerra

10:44   “Andalusian Nights
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

10:50   “Ojala Que Liueva Café
composed by Juan Luis Guerra
performed by Juan Luis Guerra

10:54   “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

10:58   “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street

11:02   “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:05   “Casta Diva
composed by Bellini
performed by Maria Callas
from Norma

11:08   “Suite for Solo Cello No. 5 in C Minor – Prelude”
composed by J. S. Bach
performed by Edgar Meyer  (on double bass)
from Edgar Meyer:  Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suites

11:14   “Being There
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from The Ground

11:18   “Oumai”
composed by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

11:21   “Hope There’s Someone
composed can composed by Antony and the Johnsons
performed by Antony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

11:23   “Soul Blues
composed by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

11:33   “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

11:37   “Lamento Sertanejo
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

11:41   “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace 

11:48   “Baba
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:52   “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:54   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:58   “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

12:01   “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

12:03   “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

12:07   “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

12:13   “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

12:16   “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

12:23   “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

12:27   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail