WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, October 25th sponsored by Brown University in celebration of their 250th Anniversary. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:11 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

 

Listen to the playlist on Spotify

Many of the songs from the show are available for purchase on iTunes

 

October 25, 2014 – Music Program

5:51     “Being In Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

5:57     “Finney Makes A Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from the Stormy Monday soundtrack

6:00     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings

6:07    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
preformed by Davka
From Lavy’s Dream

6:13    “C’est Si Bon
composed by Henri Betti / Andre Hornez / Jerry Seelen
preformed by Yves Montand
from A Paris

6:16    “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
preformed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

6:21    “Sarabande” from French Suite No.2 in C Minor, MVW 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
preformed buy Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

6:25    “Baba Drame
composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
preformed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

6:29    “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
written by Kern and Harback
preformed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

6:34    “Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
written by Michel Vaucaire and Charles Durmont
preformed by Edith Piaf
from La Vie En Rose

6:36    “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Phillip Glass and Fonday Musa Suso
preformed by Phillip Glass and Fonday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

6:39    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Cafe Musique

6:43    “Surfin
composed by Ernest Ranglin
preformed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

6:47    “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
preformed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

6:53    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
preformed by Samite
from Embalasasa

6:59    “La Faulard Rouge”
written by Komitas Vardapet, based on traditional sources
preformed by Les Virtuoses de France
from Les virtuosos de France

7:01    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
preformed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

7:03    “Japura River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:08    “(Don’t) Tremble
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

7:13    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

7:18    “Avila (Oscar’s Song)
composed by Ernest Ranglin
preformed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

7:21    “Chapa Blues Band
composed by Victor Deme
preformed by Victor Deme 
from Deli

7:22    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
preformed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

7:26    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
preformed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

7:28    “Djorolen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

7:37    “I Heard It On The Grapvine”
written by Marvin Gaye
Performed by Bill Frisell
from East/West

7:42    “Constantinople
composed by Patricia Barber
performed by Patricia Barber
from Modern Cool

7:50    “If I knew” excerpt
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

7:51    “Indus
written by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Spiritchaser

7:57    “Habanera” from Carmen
composed by Georges Bizet
performed by Elaine Fox
courtesy of Night of Song

8:01    “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavensen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

8:07    “Nature Boy”
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

8:10    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

8:15    “Sin Precio
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

8:19    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

8:23    “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Mendez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:27    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

8:33    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Subaniyat

8:40    “Hallelujah
written by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

8:47    “Jones Pen”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

8:50    “Jones Pen”
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

8:57    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group AKSO
from The Source

9:05    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

9:11    “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

9:14    “Mad World
written by Roland Orzabal
performed by Michael Andrews and Gary Jules
from Donny Darko

9:18    “St. James Infirmary”
written by Irving Mills
performed by Billie and Dee Preservation Hall Orchestra
from Preservation Hall Early Years

9:21    “Eclipse
written by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

9:27    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espirito Da Paz

9:31    “Babonao
written by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

9:34    “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
preformed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

9:38    “Underground
written by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

9:43    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban Folksong
preformed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:47    “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
preformed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:51    “Paperweight
written by Joshua Radin and Schulyer Fisk
performed by Joshua Radin and Schulyer Fisk
from The Last Kiss

9:55    “Bue
composed by Sara Tavares
performed by Sara Tavares
from Xinti

9:59    “Sangue de Beirona
traditioinal
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

10:03    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

10:07    “Soya
written by Ali Farka Toure
from Savane

10:11    “Deep River
written by Steven Foster
performed by The Five Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

10:14    “Poor Boy Blues
composed by Jack Dupree and King Curtis
preformed by Jack Dupree, King Curtis and Cornell Dupree
from King Curtis and Champion Jack Dupree Blues at Montreux

10:23    “Hars Em Knoom
composed by Traditional
performed by Miriam Matossian
from In The Light

10:29     “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

10:33    “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

10:36    “Soul Blues
written by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

10:46    “Koftos”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

10:50    “Oumai
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

10:52    “Hope There’s Someone
written can composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

10:54    “Virgen de Amor
composed by Paco de Lucia
performed by Paco de Lucia & Ramon Algeciras

10:57    “Durme Durme
traditional
performed by Tanja Solnik
from Welcoming Children in to the World

10:59      “Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:03    “Underground
written by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

11:08    “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

11:15    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

11:20    “Ye Meera Divanapan Hai
composed by Bala Subramanian
performed by Susheela Raman
from Love Trap

11:24    “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by The Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye

11:29    “Triste Gonia”
composed by Santos/Djedjinho
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:33    “A Felicidade
composed by Jobin and Moraes
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces / Private Places

11:38    “Ndima Ndapedza
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:44    “Riberonzinha”
composed by Monteiro/Job
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:49    “Let’s never stop falling in love
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

11:52    “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

11:56    “What Can I Do
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

11:58    “Bulgar Freilach”
traditiona
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail