WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, October 1st sponsored by Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation and Lifetime Medical. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (6:38 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:00 p.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the October 1st, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 1st, 2016 – Music Program

6:26    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:32    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

6:35    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

6:42    “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

6:46    “Adagio for Strings” Op.11
Samuel Barber – composer
from String Quartet, Op. 11
performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi – conductor
from Music of Samuel Barber

6:54    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:00    “Twice
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Elements

7:06    “Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

7:15    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

7:20    “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

7:23    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

7:27    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

7:31    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

7:39    “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

7:45    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dancefrom Aion

7:47    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

7:51    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

7:54    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:00    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

8:04    “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

8:09    “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:14    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

8:17    “Suite no. 5 in c minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

8:22    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae
original recording for WaterFire
from Amici Musicae

8:25    “Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

8:29    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

8:36    “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

8:37    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

8:39    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:47    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

8:52    “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

8:55    “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

8:58    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

9:03    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

9:07    “Gomni
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
from Talking Timbuktu

 

9:14    “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:20    “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

9:25    “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:33    “Night”
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Elements

9:38    “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

9:41    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

9:47    “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

9:51    “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
traditional Norwegian Song
performed by Anne-Lise Berntsen, soprano
and NilsHenrik Asheim, organ
from Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)

9:54    “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

9:58    “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

10:02    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:05    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

10:11    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

10:16    “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:20    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

10:22    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

10:27    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

10:28    “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

10:33    “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

10:39    “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

10:43    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

10:47    “Milonga Triste”
composed by Sebastian Piana & Homero Manzi
performed by Hugo Diaz y su Conjunto
from The Tango Lesson soundtrack

10:50    “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

10:52    “The Dream of Rabbi Lavy”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

10:56    “Moe ‘Uhane’ (Dream Slack Key)
composed by Sonny Chillingworth
performed by Sonny Chillingworth
from Sonny Solo

10:59    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail